Reserve At Walnut Creek
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1011 Ygnacio Valley Road, Walnut Creek · 94598
At a glance
Reserve At Walnut Creek is a 76,648-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1011 Ygnacio Valley Road, Walnut Creek in Walnut Creek, California, built in 1962. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 39 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 63.6 kBtu/ft² and 280 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 39 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 63.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 280 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 458,186 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,261 therms |
| Gross floor area | 76,648 sq ft |
| Source record | california:19899621:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 39 | +18 | 63.6 kBtu/ft² | 280 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 21 | -7 | 68.3 kBtu/ft² | 312 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 28 | -30 | 62.6 kBtu/ft² | 286 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 58 | 42.0 kBtu/ft² | 181 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1011 Ygnacio Valley Road, Walnut Creek
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94598
- Coordinates
- 37.90800, -122.05369
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Brio - Essex (Rb74)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 337,978 sq ft
- Oak & Ironscore 72
Multifamily Housing · 175,567 sq ft
Office · 165,786 sq ft
- Oak & Iron - Co (Kr023)score 97
Multifamily Housing · 145,658 sq ft
- Castlewood Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 120,087 sq ft
- The Pines Apartments (Hp68)score 87
Multifamily Housing · 104,160 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Reserve At Walnut Creek compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Reserve At Walnut Creek's ENERGY STAR score of 39 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 93%. Its site EUI of 63.6 kBtu/ft² is about 85% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 74% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 76,648 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Reserve At Walnut Creek's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Reserve At Walnut Creek, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 58 in 2021 to 39 in 2024 (-19 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 58. Site EUI moved from 42.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 63.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 51% increase. Reported emissions went from 181 tCO₂e to 280 tCO₂e over the same span (up 55%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 39 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 39 means the building performs better than about 39% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 39 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 36 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Reserve At Walnut Creek's 63.6 kBtu/ft² across 76,648 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,429 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 458,186 kWh of electricity and 33,261 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Reserve At Walnut Creek to report its energy use?
Reserve At Walnut Creek reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:19899621:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Sagebrush I &Ii· 76,643 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mutual Housing At Sky Park· 76,642 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Columbia Park Apartments· 76,610 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Ambassador: Ambassador· 76,609 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 300 Buchanan St· 76,608 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Country Club (Cn114)· 76,604 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Reserve At Walnut Creek's energy grade?
Reserve At Walnut Creek scores 39 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Reserve At Walnut Creek use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 63.6 kBtu/ft² across 76,648 sq ft, including 458,186 kWh of electricity and 33,261 therms of natural gas.
What are Reserve At Walnut Creek's carbon emissions?
Reserve At Walnut Creek reported 280 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Reserve At Walnut Creek?
Reserve At Walnut Creek is at 1011 Ygnacio Valley Road, Walnut Creek, in Walnut Creek, California 94598. Its coordinates are 37.90800, -122.05369 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Reserve At Walnut Creek and when was it built?
Reserve At Walnut Creek has 76,648 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Reserve At Walnut Creek covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Reserve At Walnut Creek, Walnut Creek, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/reserve-at-walnut-creek-7c6995f9 (data as of July 9, 2026).