BuildingCensus
A

Revello (Rv32)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1234 6Th Street, Santa Monica · 90401

At a glance

Revello (Rv32) is a 50,689-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1234 6Th Street, Santa Monica in Santa Monica, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.0 kBtu/ft² and 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
93
band A · 2024
Site EUI
30.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
92
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
50,689
sq ft
Year built
2003
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score93 (band A)
Site EUI30.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions92 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity248,727 kWh
Natural gas6,629 therms
Gross floor area50,689 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:2964391:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest93-230.0 kBtu/ft²92 tCO₂e
202395-128.9 kBtu/ft²92 tCO₂e
20229627.5 kBtu/ft²87 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1234 6Th Street, Santa Monica
State
California
ZIP
90401
Coordinates
34.01973, -118.49575

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Revello (Rv32) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Revello (Rv32)'s ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 30.0 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 50,689 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 15 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Revello (Rv32)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Revello (Rv32), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2022 to 93 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 96. Site EUI moved from 27.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 30.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 87 tCO₂e to 92 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Revello (Rv32)'s 30.0 kBtu/ft² across 50,689 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (446 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 248,727 kWh of electricity and 6,629 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Revello (Rv32) to report its energy use?

Revello (Rv32) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:2964391:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Revello (Rv32)'s energy grade?

Revello (Rv32) scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Revello (Rv32) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.0 kBtu/ft² across 50,689 sq ft, including 248,727 kWh of electricity and 6,629 therms of natural gas.

What are Revello (Rv32)'s carbon emissions?

Revello (Rv32) reported 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Revello (Rv32)?

Revello (Rv32) is at 1234 6Th Street, Santa Monica, in Santa Monica, California 90401. Its coordinates are 34.01973, -118.49575 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Revello (Rv32) and when was it built?

Revello (Rv32) has 50,689 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Revello (Rv32) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Revello (Rv32), Santa Monica, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/revello-rv32-251f960c (data as of July 9, 2026).