301 Butte St
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 301 Butte Street, Vallejo · 94590
At a glance
301 Butte St is a 50,654-square-foot multifamily housing building at 301 Butte Street, Vallejo in Vallejo, California, built in 1966. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 41.2 kBtu/ft² and 121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 41.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 121 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 208,320 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,901 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,654 sq ft |
| Source record | california:35910677:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | +6 | 41.2 kBtu/ft² | 121 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 72 | 48.7 kBtu/ft² | 136 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 301 Butte Street, Vallejo
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94590
- Coordinates
- 38.10458, -122.26375
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Marina Vistascore —
Multifamily Housing · 213,520 sq ft
- Carolina Heightsscore 77
Multifamily Housing · 132,840 sq ft
- Marina Towerscore 42
Multifamily Housing · 91,306 sq ft
- Blue Oak Landingscore 28
Multifamily Housing · 91,306 sq ft
- 555 Santa Clara Street - Ab802score 51
Office · 59,592 sq ft
- 400 Mare Island Way - Ab802score 86
Office · 59,269 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does 301 Butte St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. 301 Butte St's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 41.2 kBtu/ft² is about 20% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,654 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1966, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 301 Butte St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for 301 Butte St, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2023 to 78 in 2024 (+6 points). Site EUI moved from 48.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 41.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 136 tCO₂e to 121 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 301 Butte St's 41.2 kBtu/ft² across 50,654 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (612 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 208,320 kWh of electricity and 13,901 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 301 Butte St to report its energy use?
301 Butte St reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:35910677:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Vineyard Village: Viv· 50,652 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Rosewood Park· 50,642 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- The Quarter· 50,640 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Moorpark Gardens Apartments· 50,616 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Encino Hillcrest Apartments· 50,612 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Rockingham Apartments· 50,605 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is 301 Butte St's energy grade?
301 Butte St scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 301 Butte St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.2 kBtu/ft² across 50,654 sq ft, including 208,320 kWh of electricity and 13,901 therms of natural gas.
What are 301 Butte St's carbon emissions?
301 Butte St reported 121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 301 Butte St?
301 Butte St is at 301 Butte Street, Vallejo, in Vallejo, California 94590. Its coordinates are 38.10458, -122.26375 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is 301 Butte St and when was it built?
301 Butte St has 50,654 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 301 Butte St covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “301 Butte St, Vallejo, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/301-butte-st-56ab3b3d (data as of July 9, 2026).