River Oaks (Ro)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 580 West Fargo Avenue, Hanford · 93230
At a glance
River Oaks (Ro) is a 198,086-square-foot multifamily housing building at 580 West Fargo Avenue, Hanford in Hanford, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 36.3 kBtu/ft² and 439 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 36.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 439 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,048,838 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,918 therms |
| Gross floor area | 198,086 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15088268:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | ±0 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 439 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +1 | 38.2 kBtu/ft² | 464 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | +2 | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 479 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | +1 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 466 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 95 | 41.5 kBtu/ft² | 475 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 580 West Fargo Avenue, Hanford
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93230
- Coordinates
- 36.35938, -119.65318
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Edgewater Isle (Ei)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 365,271 sq ft
- River Oaksscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 311,925 sq ft
- 10479 The Remingtonscore 76
Multifamily Housing · 98,397 sq ft
- The Remingtonscore 80
Multifamily Housing · 98,397 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does River Oaks (Ro) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. River Oaks (Ro)'s ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 36.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 198,086 sq ft, it is about 31% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has River Oaks (Ro)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for River Oaks (Ro), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 95 in 2020 to 99 in 2024 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 99. Site EUI moved from 41.5 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 36.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 475 tCO₂e to 439 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. River Oaks (Ro)'s 36.3 kBtu/ft² across 198,086 sq ft works out to about 7.2 billion Btu (2,107 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,048,838 kWh of electricity and 37,918 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires River Oaks (Ro) to report its energy use?
River Oaks (Ro) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15088268:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Alderwood: Alderwood· 197,964 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 2540 Country Hills Rd· 197,930 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- 1562 East Main St· 197,926 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Broadway 1&2 Apartments· 197,926 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Gideon (Ml192)· 197,876 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Wallace On Sunset - Essex (Wl271)· 197,853 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is River Oaks (Ro)'s energy grade?
River Oaks (Ro) scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does River Oaks (Ro) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 36.3 kBtu/ft² across 198,086 sq ft, including 1,048,838 kWh of electricity and 37,918 therms of natural gas.
What are River Oaks (Ro)'s carbon emissions?
River Oaks (Ro) reported 439 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is River Oaks (Ro)?
River Oaks (Ro) is at 580 West Fargo Avenue, Hanford, in Hanford, California 93230. Its coordinates are 36.35938, -119.65318 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is River Oaks (Ro) and when was it built?
River Oaks (Ro) has 198,086 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is River Oaks (Ro) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “River Oaks (Ro), Hanford, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/river-oaks-ro-bb135b7c (data as of July 9, 2026).