The Remington
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2727 North 11Th Avenue, Hanford · 93230
At a glance
The Remington is a 98,397-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2727 North 11Th Avenue, Hanford in Hanford, California, built in 1997. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 80 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 37.0 kBtu/ft² and 225 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 80 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 37.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 225 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 719,240 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,708 therms |
| Gross floor area | 98,397 sq ft |
| Source record | california:34603280:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 80 | +5 | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 225 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 75 | — | 237 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2727 North 11Th Avenue, Hanford
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93230
- Coordinates
- 36.36110, -119.65480
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Edgewater Isle (Ei)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 365,271 sq ft
- River Oaksscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 311,925 sq ft
- River Oaks (Ro)score 99
Multifamily Housing · 198,086 sq ft
- 10479 The Remingtonscore 76
Multifamily Housing · 98,397 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Remington compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Remington's ENERGY STAR score of 80 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 37.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 98,397 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 9 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Remington's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for The Remington, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 75 in 2023 to 80 in 2024 (+5 points). Reported emissions went from 237 tCO₂e to 225 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 80 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 80 means the building performs better than about 80% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 80 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Remington's 37.0 kBtu/ft² across 98,397 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,067 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 719,240 kWh of electricity and 11,708 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Remington to report its energy use?
The Remington reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34603280:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Timbers Apartments· 98,345 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 249 S La Fayette Park Pl Los Angeles, Ca· 98,324 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Cypress Gardens - Total (Cy49)· 98,322 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Burton Plaza: 9005, 9015 Burton Way· 98,300 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Spring Valley Apartments (Cs11)· 98,280 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 765 Bristlecone Ln· 98,280 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Remington's energy grade?
The Remington scores 80 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Remington use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.0 kBtu/ft² across 98,397 sq ft, including 719,240 kWh of electricity and 11,708 therms of natural gas.
What are The Remington's carbon emissions?
The Remington reported 225 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Remington?
The Remington is at 2727 North 11Th Avenue, Hanford, in Hanford, California 93230. Its coordinates are 36.36110, -119.65480 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Remington and when was it built?
The Remington has 98,397 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Remington covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Remington, Hanford, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-remington-b8bfbc24 (data as of July 9, 2026).