BuildingCensus
A

Riverglen Apartments - Mpms

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 10566 Hole Avenue, Riverside · 92505

At a glance

Riverglen Apartments - Mpms is a 130,750-square-foot multifamily housing building at 10566 Hole Avenue, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 1965. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.3 kBtu/ft² and 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
25.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
205
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
130,750
sq ft
Year built
1965
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 3 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI25.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions205 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity674,452 kWh
Natural gas9,820 therms
Gross floor area130,750 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:11880139:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest100±025.3 kBtu/ft²205 tCO₂e
2023100±025.5 kBtu/ft²216 tCO₂e
2022100±024.5 kBtu/ft²215 tCO₂e
2021100+4125.8 kBtu/ft²194 tCO₂e
202059+646.7 kBtu/ft²385 tCO₂e
20195344.9 kBtu/ft²394 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
10566 Hole Avenue, Riverside
State
California
ZIP
92505
Coordinates
33.91644, -117.47320

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Riverglen Apartments - Mpms compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Riverglen Apartments - Mpms's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 25.3 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 130,750 sq ft, it is about 13% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Riverglen Apartments - Mpms's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Riverglen Apartments - Mpms, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 53 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+47 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 44.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 25.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 44% decrease. Reported emissions went from 394 tCO₂e to 205 tCO₂e over the same span (down 48%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Riverglen Apartments - Mpms's 25.3 kBtu/ft² across 130,750 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (969 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 674,452 kWh of electricity and 9,820 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Riverglen Apartments - Mpms to report its energy use?

Riverglen Apartments - Mpms reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11880139:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Riverglen Apartments - Mpms's energy grade?

Riverglen Apartments - Mpms scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Riverglen Apartments - Mpms use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 25.3 kBtu/ft² across 130,750 sq ft, including 674,452 kWh of electricity and 9,820 therms of natural gas.

What are Riverglen Apartments - Mpms's carbon emissions?

Riverglen Apartments - Mpms reported 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Riverglen Apartments - Mpms?

Riverglen Apartments - Mpms is at 10566 Hole Avenue, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92505. Its coordinates are 33.91644, -117.47320 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Riverglen Apartments - Mpms and when was it built?

Riverglen Apartments - Mpms has 130,750 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Riverglen Apartments - Mpms covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Riverglen Apartments - Mpms, Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/riverglen-apartments-mpms-ff43f463 (data as of July 9, 2026).