Riverpark
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 27303 Sara Street, Santa Clarita · 91387
At a glance
Riverpark is a 500,287-square-foot multifamily housing building at 27303 Sara Street, Santa Clarita in Santa Clarita, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 18.0 kBtu/ft² and 701 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 18.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 701 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,987,695 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,586 therms |
| Gross floor area | 500,287 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11716485:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | ±0 | 18.0 kBtu/ft² | 701 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | +3 | 19.5 kBtu/ft² | 697 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | +2 | 21.1 kBtu/ft² | 773 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 93 | 22.1 kBtu/ft² | 694 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | 19.7 kBtu/ft² | 660 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 27303 Sara Street, Santa Clarita
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91387
- Coordinates
- 34.41214, -118.44771
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Colony Townhomes Mainscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 889,804 sq ft
- Colony Townhomesscore —
Multifamily Housing · 889,804 sq ft
- River Ranch Townhomesscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 494,694 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 250,000 sq ft
- Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055)score 87
Multifamily Housing · 242,713 sq ft
- Diamond Parkscore 76
Multifamily Housing · 218,347 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Riverpark compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Riverpark's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 18.0 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 500,287 sq ft, it is about 231% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Riverpark's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Riverpark, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 93 in 2021 to 98 in 2024 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 98. Site EUI moved from 19.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 18.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 660 tCO₂e to 701 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Riverpark's 18.0 kBtu/ft² across 500,287 sq ft works out to about 9 billion Btu (2,639 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,987,695 kWh of electricity and 4,586 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Riverpark to report its energy use?
Riverpark reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:11716485:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Macarthur Commons - Co (Mc023)· 500,249 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Luce· 500,000 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Casa Mira View - Scripps 2Ef (Cs017)· 498,512 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Avalyn· 498,508 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Beacon (Bc095)· 497,986 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Pointe At Harden Ranch· 497,856 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Riverpark's energy grade?
Riverpark scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Riverpark use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 18.0 kBtu/ft² across 500,287 sq ft, including 2,987,695 kWh of electricity and 4,586 therms of natural gas.
What are Riverpark's carbon emissions?
Riverpark reported 701 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Riverpark?
Riverpark is at 27303 Sara Street, Santa Clarita, in Santa Clarita, California 91387. Its coordinates are 34.41214, -118.44771 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Riverpark and when was it built?
Riverpark has 500,287 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Riverpark covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Riverpark, Santa Clarita, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/riverpark-40e73c6f (data as of July 9, 2026).