Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 27520 Sierra Hwy, Canyon Country · 91351
At a glance
Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055) is a 242,713-square-foot multifamily housing building at 27520 Sierra Hwy, Canyon Country in Canyon Country, California, built in 1987. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.1 kBtu/ft² and 578 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 39.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 578 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,343,743 kWh |
| Natural gas | 51,611 therms |
| Gross floor area | 242,713 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10864912:2020 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 27520 Sierra Hwy, Canyon Country
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91351
- Coordinates
- 34.41449, -118.45531
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Park Sierrascore 80
Multifamily Housing · 665,711 sq ft
- Riverparkscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 500,287 sq ft
- River Ranch Townhomesscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 494,694 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 250,000 sq ft
- Diamond Parkscore 76
Multifamily Housing · 218,347 sq ft
Lifestyle Center · 96,742 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055)'s ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 39.1 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 242,713 sq ft, it is about 61% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055)'s 39.1 kBtu/ft² across 242,713 sq ft works out to about 9.5 billion Btu (2,781 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 1,343,743 kWh of electricity and 51,611 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055) to report its energy use?
Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:10864912:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Riverton Of The High Desert-Remm· 242,662 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Lofts At Noho Commons (Lf052)· 242,310 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 580 Anton· 242,106 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 76 Mercantile Way· 242,105 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Anton Monaco (Nt057)· 242,076 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Canyon Oaks At Windermere - Essex (Cn397)· 241,867 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055)'s energy grade?
Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055) scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055) use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 39.1 kBtu/ft² across 242,713 sq ft, including 1,343,743 kWh of electricity and 51,611 therms of natural gas.
What are Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055)'s carbon emissions?
Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055) reported 578 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055)?
Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055) is at 27520 Sierra Hwy, Canyon Country, in Canyon Country, California 91351. Its coordinates are 34.41449, -118.45531 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055) and when was it built?
Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055) has 242,713 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sierra Canyon Apartments (Sr055), Canyon Country, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sierra-canyon-apartments-sr055-8f284e89 (data as of July 9, 2026).