BuildingCensus
A

Rockwell Owners Association

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1660 Pine Street, San Francisco · 94109

At a glance

Rockwell Owners Association is a 351,860-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1660 Pine Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2016. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 27.5 kBtu/ft² and 573 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
98
band A · 2024
Site EUI
27.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
573
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
351,860
sq ft
Year built
2016
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score98 (band A)
Site EUI27.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions573 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,112,609 kWh
Natural gas60,368 therms
Gross floor area351,860 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:16056966:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest98±027.5 kBtu/ft²573 tCO₂e
202398±028.2 kBtu/ft²602 tCO₂e
202298±028.5 kBtu/ft²595 tCO₂e
202198±028.0 kBtu/ft²541 tCO₂e
202098±029.5 kBtu/ft²553 tCO₂e
20199827.7 kBtu/ft²549 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1660 Pine Street, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94109
Coordinates
37.78955, -122.42332

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Rockwell Owners Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Rockwell Owners Association's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 27.5 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 351,860 sq ft, it is about 133% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Rockwell Owners Association's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Rockwell Owners Association, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 98 in both 2019 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 27.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 27.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 549 tCO₂e to 573 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rockwell Owners Association's 27.5 kBtu/ft² across 351,860 sq ft works out to about 9.7 billion Btu (2,836 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,112,609 kWh of electricity and 60,368 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Rockwell Owners Association to report its energy use?

Rockwell Owners Association reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16056966:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Rockwell Owners Association's energy grade?

Rockwell Owners Association scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Rockwell Owners Association use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 27.5 kBtu/ft² across 351,860 sq ft, including 1,112,609 kWh of electricity and 60,368 therms of natural gas.

What are Rockwell Owners Association's carbon emissions?

Rockwell Owners Association reported 573 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Rockwell Owners Association?

Rockwell Owners Association is at 1660 Pine Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78955, -122.42332 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Rockwell Owners Association and when was it built?

Rockwell Owners Association has 351,860 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Rockwell Owners Association covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rockwell Owners Association, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/rockwell-owners-association-d2016333 (data as of July 9, 2026).