66 CLEARY CT
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94109
At a glance
66 CLEARY CT is a 415,651-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 1963. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.5 kBtu/ft² and 694 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 45.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 694 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 672,823 kWh |
| Natural gas | 105,934 therms |
| Gross floor area | 415,651 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0712/001:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 96 | -1 | 33.5 kBtu/ft² | 694 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 97 | +1 | 33.0 kBtu/ft² | 707 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | ±0 | 34.3 kBtu/ft² | 745 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | 34.3 kBtu/ft² | 747 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 66 CLEARY CT
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78438, -122.42697
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 601 VAN NESS AVEscore 87
Mixed Residential · 820,324 sq ft
- 1101 Van Nessscore 37
Commercial · 777,383 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 777,383 sq ft
- Opera Plazascore 89
Multifamily Housing · 616,458 sq ft
- 1661 PINE STscore —
Mixed Residential · 524,272 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 524,271 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 66 CLEARY CT compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 66 CLEARY CT's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 33.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 415,651 sq ft, it is about 151% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 66 CLEARY CT's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 66 CLEARY CT, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 96 in both 2022 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 34.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 33.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 747 tCO₂e to 694 tCO₂e over the same span (down 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 66 CLEARY CT's 33.5 kBtu/ft² across 415,651 sq ft works out to about 13.9 billion Btu (4,081 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 45.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 672,823 kWh of electricity and 105,934 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 66 CLEARY CT to report its energy use?
66 CLEARY CT reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0712/001:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 1177 CALIFORNIA ST· 404,560 sq ft
- 33 TURK ST· 403,485 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 260 BAY ST· 398,046 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 400 BEALE ST· 386,343 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 999 GREEN ST· 381,255 sq ft
- 160 BAY ST· 373,369 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 66 CLEARY CT's energy grade?
66 CLEARY CT scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 66 CLEARY CT use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 33.5 kBtu/ft² (45.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 415,651 sq ft, including 672,823 kWh of electricity and 105,934 therms of natural gas.
What are 66 CLEARY CT's carbon emissions?
66 CLEARY CT reported 694 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 66 CLEARY CT?
66 CLEARY CT is in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78438, -122.42697 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 66 CLEARY CT and when was it built?
66 CLEARY CT has 415,651 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 66 CLEARY CT covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “66 CLEARY CT, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/66-cleary-ct-4d8545bf (data as of October 2, 2026).