Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1251 Turk Street, San Francisco · 94115
At a glance
Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks is a 187,638-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1251 Turk Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1962. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 49.2 kBtu/ft² and 546 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 49.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 546 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 264,226 kWh |
| Natural gas | 91,623 therms |
| Gross floor area | 187,638 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6079356:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | +8 | 49.2 kBtu/ft² | 546 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 86 | -12 | 55.1 kBtu/ft² | 568 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | -2 | — | 417 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 28.1 kBtu/ft² | 289 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | +1 | 26.3 kBtu/ft² | 273 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 99 | 30.8 kBtu/ft² | 339 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1251 Turk Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94115
- Coordinates
- 37.78066, -122.42956
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1101 Van Nessscore 37
Commercial · 777,383 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 777,383 sq ft
- 1535 EDDY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 486,750 sq ft
- 1510 Eddy Stscore 100
Mixed Residential · 482,898 sq ft
- Freedom Westscore 92
Mixed Residential · 465,466 sq ft
- Fillmore Centerscore 85
Mixed Residential · 460,753 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 49.2 kBtu/ft² is about 43% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 187,638 sq ft, it is about 24% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2019 to 94 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 100. Site EUI moved from 30.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 49.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 60% increase. Reported emissions went from 339 tCO₂e to 546 tCO₂e over the same span (up 61%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks's 49.2 kBtu/ft² across 187,638 sq ft works out to about 9.2 billion Btu (2,706 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 264,226 kWh of electricity and 91,623 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks to report its energy use?
Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6079356:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Winsted At Sunset West· 187,592 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Oro Vista Villas· 187,584 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Joule La Floresta Fka Pearl La Floresta· 187,574 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Pepperwood Apartments· 187,508 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Bell Mt. Tam (Tm020)· 187,467 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Manzanita: Manzanita· 187,400 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks's energy grade?
Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.2 kBtu/ft² across 187,638 sq ft, including 264,226 kWh of electricity and 91,623 therms of natural gas.
What are Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks's carbon emissions?
Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks reported 546 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks?
Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks is at 1251 Turk Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94115. Its coordinates are 37.78066, -122.42956 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks and when was it built?
Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks has 187,638 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Rosa Parks: Rosa Parks, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/rosa-parks-rosa-parks-aef84e88 (data as of July 9, 2026).