Freedom West
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 820 McAllister St · 94102
At a glance
Freedom West is a 465,466-square-foot mixed residential building at 820 McAllister St in San Francisco, California, built in 1974. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.2 kBtu/ft² and 912 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 40.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 60.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 912 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,300,741 kWh |
| Natural gas | 123,871 therms |
| Gross floor area | 465,466 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0783/024:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 92 | +3 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 912 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 89 | +18 | 41.0 kBtu/ft² | 974 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 71 | -7 | 49.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,190 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 78 | 48.7 kBtu/ft² | 595 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 48.8 kBtu/ft² | 572 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 48.6 kBtu/ft² | 589 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 78 | 47.3 kBtu/ft² | 586 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 820 McAllister St
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.77895, -122.42517
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 601 VAN NESS AVEscore 87
Mixed Residential · 820,324 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Freedom West compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Freedom West's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 40.2 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 465,466 sq ft, it is about 181% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 8 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Freedom West's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Freedom West, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2019 to 92 in 2025 (+14 points). Site EUI moved from 47.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 40.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 586 tCO₂e to 912 tCO₂e over the same span (up 56%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Freedom West's 40.2 kBtu/ft² across 465,466 sq ft works out to about 18.7 billion Btu (5,484 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 60.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,300,741 kWh of electricity and 123,871 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Freedom West to report its energy use?
Freedom West reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0783/024:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- Fillmore Center· 460,753 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 855 FOLSOM ST· 453,109 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 888 07TH ST· 434,174 sq ft
- 2 TOWNSEND ST· 433,191 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1140 HARRISON ST· 432,427 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 300 03RD ST· 428,228 sq ft
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Freedom West's energy grade?
Freedom West scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Freedom West use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 40.2 kBtu/ft² (60.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 465,466 sq ft, including 1,300,741 kWh of electricity and 123,871 therms of natural gas.
What are Freedom West's carbon emissions?
Freedom West reported 912 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Freedom West?
Freedom West is at 820 McAllister St, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.77895, -122.42517 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Freedom West and when was it built?
Freedom West has 465,466 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Freedom West covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Freedom West, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/freedom-west-d7407c2c (data as of October 2, 2026).