Sage Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2936 Loma Avenue, San Bernardino · 92404
At a glance
Sage Apartments is a 60,620-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2936 Loma Avenue, San Bernardino in San Bernardino, California, built in 1963. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 51.0 kBtu/ft² and 185 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 51.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 185 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 333,562 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,558 therms |
| Gross floor area | 60,620 sq ft |
| Source record | california:37139160:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2936 Loma Avenue, San Bernardino
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92404
- Coordinates
- 34.14512, -117.25581
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Westland @Sienascore 33
Multifamily Housing · 208,838 sq ft
- Date Palms Iiscore 78
Multifamily Housing · 66,136 sq ft
- Pinecrest Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 56,530 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sage Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sage Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 51.0 kBtu/ft² is about 48% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,620 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sage Apartments's 51.0 kBtu/ft² across 60,620 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (906 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 333,562 kWh of electricity and 20,558 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sage Apartments to report its energy use?
Sage Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:37139160:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 4740-4790 Conrad Ave (Bebo Reporting)· 60,604 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 130-180 Brazil St· 60,602 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 13202 Downey Ave· 60,600 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- Otay Villas Apartments· 60,588 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Emerson Valley Village Building A· 60,574 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Sherman Way Apartments· 60,566 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sage Apartments's energy grade?
Sage Apartments scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sage Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 51.0 kBtu/ft² across 60,620 sq ft, including 333,562 kWh of electricity and 20,558 therms of natural gas.
What are Sage Apartments's carbon emissions?
Sage Apartments reported 185 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Sage Apartments?
Sage Apartments is at 2936 Loma Avenue, San Bernardino, in San Bernardino, California 92404. Its coordinates are 34.14512, -117.25581 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sage Apartments and when was it built?
Sage Apartments has 60,620 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sage Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sage Apartments, San Bernardino, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sage-apartments-7325ea8b (data as of July 9, 2026).