Sherman Way Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 13627 Sherman Way, Los Angeles · 91405
At a glance
Sherman Way Apartments is a 60,566-square-foot multifamily housing building at 13627 Sherman Way, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1985. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 48.5 kBtu/ft² and 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 48.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 175 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 434,704 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,728 therms |
| Gross floor area | 60,566 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6360956:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 72 | -8 | 48.5 kBtu/ft² | 175 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 80 | +8 | 44.4 kBtu/ft² | 161 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 72 | +3 | 51.6 kBtu/ft² | 183 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 69 | 49.2 kBtu/ft² | 167 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 13627 Sherman Way, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91405
- Coordinates
- 34.20120, -118.42982
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 13451 / 13401 Sherman Wayscore 88
Distribution Center · 94,521 sq ft
- Holmby Investment Llcscore 100
Distribution Center · 94,000 sq ft
- 13535 Valerioscore 43
Multifamily Housing · 87,795 sq ft
- 13751 Sherman Wayscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 59,227 sq ft
- Urman Family Trustscore 75
Multifamily Housing · 57,253 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sherman Way Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sherman Way Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 75%. Its site EUI of 48.5 kBtu/ft² is about 41% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,566 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sherman Way Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Sherman Way Apartments, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2019 to 72 in 2022 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 80. Site EUI moved from 49.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 48.5 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 167 tCO₂e to 175 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sherman Way Apartments's 48.5 kBtu/ft² across 60,566 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (861 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 434,704 kWh of electricity and 13,728 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sherman Way Apartments to report its energy use?
Sherman Way Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6360956:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 7225 Hollywood Blvd· 60,564 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Terraces· 60,561 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- El Portal-Gk Mgt· 60,554 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Ca103_Building C· 60,548 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Cadena Apartments· 60,542 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 14700 Washington Ave. - Ab802 (Terrace Garden Apartments)· 60,540 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sherman Way Apartments's energy grade?
Sherman Way Apartments scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sherman Way Apartments use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 48.5 kBtu/ft² across 60,566 sq ft, including 434,704 kWh of electricity and 13,728 therms of natural gas.
What are Sherman Way Apartments's carbon emissions?
Sherman Way Apartments reported 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Sherman Way Apartments?
Sherman Way Apartments is at 13627 Sherman Way, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91405. Its coordinates are 34.20120, -118.42982 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sherman Way Apartments and when was it built?
Sherman Way Apartments has 60,566 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sherman Way Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sherman Way Apartments, Los Angeles, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sherman-way-apartments-454bfb2b (data as of July 9, 2026).