San Antonio Vista
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 10410 Pradera Avenue, Montclair · 91763
At a glance
San Antonio Vista is a 86,324-square-foot multifamily housing building at 10410 Pradera Avenue, Montclair in Montclair, California, built in 2007. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.5 kBtu/ft² and 120 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 22.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 120 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 424,239 kWh |
| Natural gas | 4,421 therms |
| Gross floor area | 86,324 sq ft |
| Source record | california:58224692:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10410 Pradera Avenue, Montclair
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91763
- Coordinates
- 34.06544, -117.71577
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 4039 State St (Rexford Ab 802)score 92
Distribution Center · 139,000 sq ft
- Msw Pomona, Llcscore —
Other - Mall · 108,000 sq ft
- San Antonio Vista Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 86,324 sq ft
- Holt Family Apartmentsscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 77,557 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 68,229 sq ft
- San Marino Apartmentsscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 68,229 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does San Antonio Vista compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. San Antonio Vista's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 22.5 kBtu/ft² is about 35% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 86,324 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. San Antonio Vista's 22.5 kBtu/ft² across 86,324 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (569 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 424,239 kWh of electricity and 4,421 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires San Antonio Vista to report its energy use?
San Antonio Vista reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:58224692:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1880 Jackson Street Condo Association Sf· 86,317 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Wilshire Victoria· 86,308 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Northview Terrace· 86,290 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Maplewood - Raintree· 86,282 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Tuscany Ridge· 86,272 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Wyandotte Apts.· 86,236 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is San Antonio Vista's energy grade?
San Antonio Vista scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does San Antonio Vista use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 22.5 kBtu/ft² across 86,324 sq ft, including 424,239 kWh of electricity and 4,421 therms of natural gas.
What are San Antonio Vista's carbon emissions?
San Antonio Vista reported 120 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is San Antonio Vista?
San Antonio Vista is at 10410 Pradera Avenue, Montclair, in Montclair, California 91763. Its coordinates are 34.06544, -117.71577 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is San Antonio Vista and when was it built?
San Antonio Vista has 86,324 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is San Antonio Vista covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “San Antonio Vista, Montclair, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/san-antonio-vista-4b26b971 (data as of July 9, 2026).