San Marino Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 10355 South Mills Avenue, Montclair · 91763
At a glance
San Marino Apartments is a 68,229-square-foot multifamily housing building at 10355 South Mills Avenue, Montclair in Montclair, California, built in 2009. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.3 kBtu/ft² and 109 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 25.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 109 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 340,560 kWh |
| Natural gas | 6,006 therms |
| Gross floor area | 68,229 sq ft |
| Source record | california:56095292:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10355 South Mills Avenue, Montclair
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91763
- Coordinates
- 34.06574, -117.71622
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 4039 State St (Rexford Ab 802)score 92
Distribution Center · 139,000 sq ft
- Msw Pomona, Llcscore —
Other - Mall · 108,000 sq ft
- San Antonio Vista Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 86,324 sq ft
- San Antonio Vistascore 99
Multifamily Housing · 86,324 sq ft
- Holt Family Apartmentsscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 77,557 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 68,229 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does San Marino Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. San Marino Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 25.3 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 68,229 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. San Marino Apartments's 25.3 kBtu/ft² across 68,229 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (506 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 340,560 kWh of electricity and 6,006 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires San Marino Apartments to report its energy use?
San Marino Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:56095292:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Golden Years Senior Apartments· 68,228 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 17091-17101 Kenyon Dr.· 68,223 sq ft · EUI 0.8 kBtu/ft²
- Broadway Manor Apartments· 68,218 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- (8605) 8545 Balboa Boulevard Lp· 68,213 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Ashley Park Apartments (Mb99)· 68,200 sq ft · EUI 31.9 kBtu/ft²
- 552 E Glenn· 68,184 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is San Marino Apartments's energy grade?
San Marino Apartments scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does San Marino Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 25.3 kBtu/ft² across 68,229 sq ft, including 340,560 kWh of electricity and 6,006 therms of natural gas.
What are San Marino Apartments's carbon emissions?
San Marino Apartments reported 109 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is San Marino Apartments?
San Marino Apartments is at 10355 South Mills Avenue, Montclair, in Montclair, California 91763. Its coordinates are 34.06574, -117.71622 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is San Marino Apartments and when was it built?
San Marino Apartments has 68,229 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is San Marino Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “San Marino Apartments, Montclair, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/san-marino-apartments-9a1e9fae (data as of July 9, 2026).