San Jose 1 Storage, L.P.
Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 2900 Monterey Highway, San Jose · 95111
At a glance
San Jose 1 Storage, L.P. is a 105,893-square-foot self-storage facility at 2900 Monterey Highway, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1999. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 5.7 kBtu/ft² and 40 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 5.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 40 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 164,055 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 105,893 sq ft |
| Source record | california:24240996:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 5.7 kBtu/ft² | 40 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 5.6 kBtu/ft² | 42 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 5.4 kBtu/ft² | 39 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2900 Monterey Highway, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95111
- Coordinates
- 37.29041, -121.84681
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Orvieto B: Building 88score 100
Multifamily Housing · 213,777 sq ft
- Summer Breeze: Summer Breezescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 189,598 sq ft
- Trojan Storage Of San Jose 3score —
Self-Storage Facility · 161,818 sq ft
- A1-Self Storage #250score —
Self-Storage Facility · 105,000 sq ft
- Villa Montereyscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 101,710 sq ft
- Villa Monterey Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 101,710 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does San Jose 1 Storage, L.P. compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 5.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 105,893 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².
How has San Jose 1 Storage, L.P.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for San Jose 1 Storage, L.P., covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 5.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 5.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 39 tCO₂e to 40 tCO₂e over the same span (up 3%).
What does a site EUI of 5.7 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. San Jose 1 Storage, L.P.'s 5.7 kBtu/ft² across 105,893 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (177 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 164,055 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires San Jose 1 Storage, L.P. to report its energy use?
San Jose 1 Storage, L.P. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:24240996:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More self-storage facility buildings in California
- 4200 Shadow Hills Rd· 105,685 sq ft · EUI 3.0 kBtu/ft²
- Tracy Self Storage· 105,555 sq ft · EUI 0.4 kBtu/ft²
- 1481-Lake Elsinore - Central Ave· 105,465 sq ft · EUI 18.7 kBtu/ft²
- Staxup Chula Vista· 105,228 sq ft · EUI 3.7 kBtu/ft²
- Little Orchard Self Storage, Llc· 105,212 sq ft · EUI 2.5 kBtu/ft²
- A Storage Place - La Sierra· 105,212 sq ft · EUI 1.0 kBtu/ft²
- Self-Storage Facility buildings in California· 1,935 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is San Jose 1 Storage, L.P.'s energy grade?
San Jose 1 Storage, L.P. did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 5.7 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does San Jose 1 Storage, L.P. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 5.7 kBtu/ft² across 105,893 sq ft, including 164,055 kWh of electricity.
What are San Jose 1 Storage, L.P.'s carbon emissions?
San Jose 1 Storage, L.P. reported 40 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is San Jose 1 Storage, L.P.?
San Jose 1 Storage, L.P. is at 2900 Monterey Highway, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95111. Its coordinates are 37.29041, -121.84681 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is San Jose 1 Storage, L.P. and when was it built?
San Jose 1 Storage, L.P. has 105,893 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.
Is San Jose 1 Storage, L.P. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “San Jose 1 Storage, L.P., San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/san-jose-1-storage-l-p-8c743956 (data as of July 9, 2026).