Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 200 Lewis Road, San Jose · 95111
At a glance
Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze is a 189,598-square-foot multifamily housing building at 200 Lewis Road, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2002. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 24.1 kBtu/ft² and 270 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 24.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 270 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 600,645 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 189,598 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6787404:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +4 | 24.1 kBtu/ft² | 270 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | +4 | 24.8 kBtu/ft² | 292 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | +13 | 26.4 kBtu/ft² | 309 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 79 | +7 | 29.1 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 72 | 32.4 kBtu/ft² | 375 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 200 Lewis Road, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95111
- Coordinates
- 37.29260, -121.84461
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Trojan Storage Of San Jose 3score —
Self-Storage Facility · 161,818 sq ft
- San Jose 1 Storage, L.P.score —
Self-Storage Facility · 105,893 sq ft
- A1-Self Storage #250score —
Self-Storage Facility · 105,000 sq ft
- Villa Montereyscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 101,710 sq ft
- Villa Monterey Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 101,710 sq ft
- Villa Monterey Apartmentsscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 90,400 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 24.1 kBtu/ft² is about 30% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 189,598 sq ft, it is about 26% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2020 to 100 in 2024 (+28 points). Site EUI moved from 32.4 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 24.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 26% decrease. Reported emissions went from 375 tCO₂e to 270 tCO₂e over the same span (down 28%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze's 24.1 kBtu/ft² across 189,598 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,339 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 600,645 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze to report its energy use?
Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6787404:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 1801 L (Fp002, Lr111)· 189,529 sq ft · EUI 35.1 kBtu/ft²
- Ca800_Building 0T2· 189,459 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Kings View Manor· 189,430 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Courtyards At South Coast· 189,403 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Washington Tower Joint Venture· 189,378 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Alta Potrero (Pt013)· 189,357 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze's energy grade?
Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 24.1 kBtu/ft² across 189,598 sq ft, including 600,645 kWh of electricity.
What are Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze's carbon emissions?
Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze reported 270 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze?
Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze is at 200 Lewis Road, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95111. Its coordinates are 37.29260, -121.84461 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze and when was it built?
Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze has 189,598 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Summer Breeze: Summer Breeze, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/summer-breeze-summer-breeze-67445b63 (data as of July 9, 2026).