San Jose North (2581)
Retail Store in California, CA · 95 Holger Way, San Jose · 95134
At a glance
San Jose North (2581) is a 137,954-square-foot retail store at 95 Holger Way, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2010. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 52.4 kBtu/ft² and 460 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 1,305 scored retail store buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 52.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 460 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,737,263 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,556 therms |
| Gross floor area | 137,954 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3114144:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 86 | -1 | 52.4 kBtu/ft² | 460 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | +1 | 50.0 kBtu/ft² | 471 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | -8 | 52.5 kBtu/ft² | 477 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | +3 | 42.4 kBtu/ft² | 386 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 91 | +4 | 43.2 kBtu/ft² | 393 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 87 | +2 | 47.6 kBtu/ft² | 454 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 85 | 50.2 kBtu/ft² | 472 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 95 Holger Way, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
- Coordinates
- 37.41818, -121.95620
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Vista 99 - 29243score 100
Multifamily Housing · 661,182 sq ft
- Enclave - Ca (Tn38)score 64
Multifamily Housing · 588,326 sq ft
- Enclave - Ca - Whole Buildingscore 59
Multifamily Housing · 588,326 sq ft
- Google Tasman Campusscore —
Office · 551,156 sq ft
- Domainscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 525,285 sq ft
Office · 489,094 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does San Jose North (2581) compare with other retail store buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,742 retail store buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. San Jose North (2581)'s ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 76 across the 1,305 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 52.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 53.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 137,954 sq ft, it is about 11% above the average floor area of 124,053 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 19 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,025 retail store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 57.7 kBtu/ft².
How has San Jose North (2581)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for San Jose North (2581), covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2018 to 86 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 94. Site EUI moved from 50.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 52.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 472 tCO₂e to 460 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. San Jose North (2581)'s 52.4 kBtu/ft² across 137,954 sq ft works out to about 7.2 billion Btu (2,119 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,737,263 kWh of electricity and 12,556 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires San Jose North (2581) to report its energy use?
San Jose North (2581) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3114144:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More retail store buildings in California
- Whittier-Whittwood Town Center· 137,873 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 10654-Huntington Beach· 137,794 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- T2829 - Alameda· 137,756 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- T2810 - Westlake Village· 137,756 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- San Jose Central (2281)· 137,716 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Vista South (2165)· 137,691 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Retail Store buildings in California· 1,742 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is San Jose North (2581)'s energy grade?
San Jose North (2581) scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does San Jose North (2581) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 52.4 kBtu/ft² across 137,954 sq ft, including 1,737,263 kWh of electricity and 12,556 therms of natural gas.
What are San Jose North (2581)'s carbon emissions?
San Jose North (2581) reported 460 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is San Jose North (2581)?
San Jose North (2581) is at 95 Holger Way, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.41818, -121.95620 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is San Jose North (2581) and when was it built?
San Jose North (2581) has 137,954 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as retail store.
Is San Jose North (2581) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “San Jose North (2581), San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/san-jose-north-2581-8dfdedb2 (data as of July 9, 2026).