Sand Creek (Sn310)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1701 South Mills Avenue, Lodi · 95242
At a glance
Sand Creek (Sn310) is a 107,590-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1701 South Mills Avenue, Lodi in Lodi, California, built in 1983. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 50.2 kBtu/ft² and 319 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 30% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 50.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 319 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 590,496 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,230 therms |
| Gross floor area | 107,590 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16440701:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 78 | -22 | 50.2 kBtu/ft² | 319 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +27 | 33.8 kBtu/ft² | 193 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 73 | +5 | 51.6 kBtu/ft² | 299 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 68 | 49.6 kBtu/ft² | 304 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1701 South Mills Avenue, Lodi
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95242
- Coordinates
- 38.11129, -121.29844
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Fountains (Fn042)score 82
Multifamily Housing · 148,100 sq ft
- Lodi (0853)score 91
Retail Store · 123,191 sq ft
- Solstice Senior Living At Lodiscore 94
Senior Living Community · 96,251 sq ft
- 1648As - Lodi, Cascore 83
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 55,258 sq ft
- 00779-Brookdale Lodiscore 85
Senior Living Community · 54,859 sq ft
- Larson Elementaryscore 73
K-12 School · 54,169 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sand Creek (Sn310) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sand Creek (Sn310)'s ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 30% of them and lower than 69%. Its site EUI of 50.2 kBtu/ft² is about 46% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 107,590 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1983, 5 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sand Creek (Sn310)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Sand Creek (Sn310), covering report years 2020–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 68 in 2020 to 78 in 2023 (+10 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 49.6 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 50.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 304 tCO₂e to 319 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sand Creek (Sn310)'s 50.2 kBtu/ft² across 107,590 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,583 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 590,496 kWh of electricity and 33,230 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sand Creek (Sn310) to report its energy use?
Sand Creek (Sn310) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:16440701:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 9997 Feron Blvd· 107,570 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Harbor House Apartments· 107,567 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- School House Station Apartments/Vista Grande· 107,561 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Union Flats (Th128)· 107,521 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- The Hamlet Apartments· 107,500 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Elizabeth Oaks· 107,448 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sand Creek (Sn310)'s energy grade?
Sand Creek (Sn310) scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sand Creek (Sn310) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 50.2 kBtu/ft² across 107,590 sq ft, including 590,496 kWh of electricity and 33,230 therms of natural gas.
What are Sand Creek (Sn310)'s carbon emissions?
Sand Creek (Sn310) reported 319 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Sand Creek (Sn310)?
Sand Creek (Sn310) is at 1701 South Mills Avenue, Lodi, in Lodi, California 95242. Its coordinates are 38.11129, -121.29844 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sand Creek (Sn310) and when was it built?
Sand Creek (Sn310) has 107,590 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sand Creek (Sn310) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sand Creek (Sn310), Lodi, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sand-creek-sn310-d15424ed (data as of July 9, 2026).