The Fountains (Fn042)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1516 Sylvan Way, Lodi · 95242
At a glance
The Fountains (Fn042) is a 148,100-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1516 Sylvan Way, Lodi in Lodi, California, built in 1985. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 45.8 kBtu/ft² and 404 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 45.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 404 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 800,435 kWh |
| Natural gas | 39,665 therms |
| Gross floor area | 148,100 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10153394:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 82 | -18 | 45.8 kBtu/ft² | 404 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +20 | 29.6 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 80 | -8 | 44.2 kBtu/ft² | 358 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 88 | +3 | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 360 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 85 | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 372 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1516 Sylvan Way, Lodi
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95242
- Coordinates
- 38.11311, -121.29994
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lodi (0853)score 91
Retail Store · 123,191 sq ft
- Sand Creek (Sn310)score 78
Multifamily Housing · 107,590 sq ft
- Solstice Senior Living At Lodiscore 94
Senior Living Community · 96,251 sq ft
- 1648As - Lodi, Cascore 83
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 55,258 sq ft
- 00779-Brookdale Lodiscore 85
Senior Living Community · 54,859 sq ft
- Sunwest Plaza Food4Lessscore 44
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 51,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Fountains (Fn042) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Fountains (Fn042)'s ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 45.8 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 148,100 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Fountains (Fn042)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for The Fountains (Fn042), covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2019 to 82 in 2023 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 42.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 45.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 372 tCO₂e to 404 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Fountains (Fn042)'s 45.8 kBtu/ft² across 148,100 sq ft works out to about 6.8 billion Btu (1,988 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 800,435 kWh of electricity and 39,665 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Fountains (Fn042) to report its energy use?
The Fountains (Fn042) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:10153394:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Rivertown Apartments· 148,051 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1725 Marion Ave· 148,016 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Windsor Manor Ii· 148,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 11170 Aqua Vista St - 11170 Aqua Vista St· 147,954 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Towne At Glendale (Tw186)· 147,843 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- (Bbc) Mosaic Gardens At Taylor Terrace: Mosaic Gardens At Taylor Terrace· 147,816 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Fountains (Fn042)'s energy grade?
The Fountains (Fn042) scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Fountains (Fn042) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 45.8 kBtu/ft² across 148,100 sq ft, including 800,435 kWh of electricity and 39,665 therms of natural gas.
What are The Fountains (Fn042)'s carbon emissions?
The Fountains (Fn042) reported 404 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is The Fountains (Fn042)?
The Fountains (Fn042) is at 1516 Sylvan Way, Lodi, in Lodi, California 95242. Its coordinates are 38.11311, -121.29994 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Fountains (Fn042) and when was it built?
The Fountains (Fn042) has 148,100 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Fountains (Fn042) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Fountains (Fn042), Lodi, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-fountains-fn042-9d7ca288 (data as of July 9, 2026).