Sb Main (Sb044)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 111 West 7Th Street, Los Angeles · 90014
At a glance
Sb Main (Sb044) is a 213,818-square-foot multifamily housing building at 111 West 7Th Street, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1926. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 42 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 42.6 kBtu/ft² and 563 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 42 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 42.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 563 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,736,568 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 213,818 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21950632:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 42 | -58 | 42.6 kBtu/ft² | 563 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +89 | 27.1 kBtu/ft² | 343 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 11 | ±0 | 54.5 kBtu/ft² | 737 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 11 | 54.0 kBtu/ft² | 733 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 111 West 7Th Street, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90014
- Coordinates
- 34.04433, -118.25125
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- City National Plazascore 82
Office · 3,607,789 sq ft
- California Market Centerscore —
Office · 1,873,130 sq ft
- 110 East 9Th Stscore 100
Office · 1,800,000 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 1,735,721 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 1,735,721 sq ft
- The Gas Company Towerscore 90
Office · 1,546,011 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sb Main (Sb044) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sb Main (Sb044)'s ENERGY STAR score of 42 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 42.6 kBtu/ft² is about 24% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 213,818 sq ft, it is about 42% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 62 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sb Main (Sb044)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Sb Main (Sb044), covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 11 in 2021 to 42 in 2024 (+31 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 54.0 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 42.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 21% decrease. Reported emissions went from 733 tCO₂e to 563 tCO₂e over the same span (down 23%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 42 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 42 means the building performs better than about 42% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 42 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 33 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sb Main (Sb044)'s 42.6 kBtu/ft² across 213,818 sq ft works out to about 9.1 billion Btu (2,669 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,736,568 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Sb Main (Sb044) to report its energy use?
Sb Main (Sb044) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21950632:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Orvieto B: Building 88· 213,777 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Watermark Place (Wt036)· 213,753 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Ardence And Bloom· 213,712 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Waterford Place (Wt102)· 213,668 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Monterey Pines· 213,615 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Santa Fe Lofts: Santa Fe 121· 213,560 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sb Main (Sb044)'s energy grade?
Sb Main (Sb044) scores 42 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sb Main (Sb044) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 42.6 kBtu/ft² across 213,818 sq ft, including 1,736,568 kWh of electricity.
What are Sb Main (Sb044)'s carbon emissions?
Sb Main (Sb044) reported 563 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sb Main (Sb044)?
Sb Main (Sb044) is at 111 West 7Th Street, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90014. Its coordinates are 34.04433, -118.25125 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sb Main (Sb044) and when was it built?
Sb Main (Sb044) has 213,818 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sb Main (Sb044) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sb Main (Sb044), Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sb-main-sb044-b9863649 (data as of July 9, 2026).