Senior Manor
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1101 Union Avenue, Fairfield · 94533
At a glance
Senior Manor is a 51,200-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1101 Union Avenue, Fairfield in Fairfield, California, built in 1976. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.1 kBtu/ft² and 104 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 104 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 201,656 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,928 therms |
| Gross floor area | 51,200 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7400739:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | +1 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 104 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | +1 | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | 119 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | -1 | 40.7 kBtu/ft² | 125 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 97 | +1 | 37.9 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 96 | ±0 | 39.1 kBtu/ft² | 117 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 96 | 38.6 kBtu/ft² | 119 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1101 Union Avenue, Fairfield
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94533
- Coordinates
- 38.25390, -122.04099
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 749,375 sq ft
- Armijo High Schoolscore 99
K-12 School · 248,537 sq ft
- 48-A1 Hall Of Justicescore —
Office · 111,148 sq ft
- Elements @ 1600score 65
Multifamily Housing · 105,210 sq ft
- Sp58 - Fairfield Storagescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 78,615 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Senior Manor compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Senior Manor's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 34.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,200 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Senior Manor's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Senior Manor, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2019 to 98 in 2024 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 38.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 34.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 119 tCO₂e to 104 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Senior Manor's 34.1 kBtu/ft² across 51,200 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (512 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 201,656 kWh of electricity and 10,928 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Senior Manor to report its energy use?
Senior Manor reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7400739:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Shorebreeze Expansion: Shorebreeze Expansion· 51,199 sq ft
- Sterling Pointe (St624)· 51,190 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Terra Vista/Parkview· 51,177 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 2909 Marconi Ave· 51,174 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 840 Powell St Hoa· 51,155 sq ft · EUI 46.6 kBtu/ft²
- Ocean Hills Apartment Home· 51,146 sq ft · EUI 44.2 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Senior Manor's energy grade?
Senior Manor scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Senior Manor use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.1 kBtu/ft² across 51,200 sq ft, including 201,656 kWh of electricity and 10,928 therms of natural gas.
What are Senior Manor's carbon emissions?
Senior Manor reported 104 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Senior Manor?
Senior Manor is at 1101 Union Avenue, Fairfield, in Fairfield, California 94533. Its coordinates are 38.25390, -122.04099 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Senior Manor and when was it built?
Senior Manor has 51,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Senior Manor covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Senior Manor, Fairfield, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/senior-manor-ee4e8a26 (data as of July 9, 2026).