BuildingCensus
–

Solano County Downtown Center

Office in California, CA · 675 Texas Street, Fairfield · 94533

At a glance

Solano County Downtown Center is a 749,375-square-foot office building at 675 Texas Street, Fairfield in Fairfield, California, built in 2006. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 174.3 kBtu/ft² and 6,940 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
174.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
6,940
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
749,375
sq ft
Year built
2006
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI174.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions6,940 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity56,667 kWh
Natural gas1,304,249 therms
Gross floor area749,375 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:33946903:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
675 Texas Street, Fairfield
State
California
ZIP
94533
Coordinates
38.24819, -122.04128

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Solano County Downtown Center compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 174.3 kBtu/ft² is about 209% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 9.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 157% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 749,375 sq ft, it is about 393% above the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 174.3 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Solano County Downtown Center's 174.3 kBtu/ft² across 749,375 sq ft works out to about 130.6 billion Btu (38,280 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 56,667 kWh of electricity and 1,304,249 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Solano County Downtown Center to report its energy use?

Solano County Downtown Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:33946903:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Solano County Downtown Center's energy grade?

Solano County Downtown Center did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 174.3 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Solano County Downtown Center use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 174.3 kBtu/ft² across 749,375 sq ft, including 56,667 kWh of electricity and 1,304,249 therms of natural gas.

What are Solano County Downtown Center's carbon emissions?

Solano County Downtown Center reported 6,940 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Solano County Downtown Center?

Solano County Downtown Center is at 675 Texas Street, Fairfield, in Fairfield, California 94533. Its coordinates are 38.24819, -122.04128 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Solano County Downtown Center and when was it built?

Solano County Downtown Center has 749,375 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Solano County Downtown Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Solano County Downtown Center, Fairfield, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/solano-county-downtown-center-7850e8f5 (data as of July 9, 2026).