Village Apartments Ii
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 506 Civic Center Boulevard, Suisun City · 94585
At a glance
Village Apartments Ii is a 116,830-square-foot multifamily housing building at 506 Civic Center Boulevard, Suisun City in Suisun City, California, built in 1965. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 45.8 kBtu/ft² and 322 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 45.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 322 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 547,875 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,245 therms |
| Gross floor area | 116,830 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7400741:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | ±0 | 45.8 kBtu/ft² | 322 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 92 | +5 | 48.0 kBtu/ft² | 337 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | +2 | 52.0 kBtu/ft² | 368 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 85 | ±0 | 54.1 kBtu/ft² | 346 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 85 | -5 | 53.3 kBtu/ft² | 364 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 90 | 51.7 kBtu/ft² | 355 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 506 Civic Center Boulevard, Suisun City
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94585
- Coordinates
- 38.24038, -122.03713
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 749,375 sq ft
- 48-A1 Hall Of Justicescore —
Office · 111,148 sq ft
- Crystal Middle Schoolscore 100
K-12 School · 70,940 sq ft
- 2 Harbor Centerscore 58
Hotel · 64,232 sq ft
- Almond Gardensscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 63,168 sq ft
- One Harbor Centerscore 93
Office · 50,201 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Village Apartments Ii compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Village Apartments Ii's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 45.8 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 116,830 sq ft, it is about 23% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Village Apartments Ii's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Village Apartments Ii, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2019 to 92 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 92. Site EUI moved from 51.7 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 45.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 355 tCO₂e to 322 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Village Apartments Ii's 45.8 kBtu/ft² across 116,830 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,568 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 547,875 kWh of electricity and 37,245 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Village Apartments Ii to report its energy use?
Village Apartments Ii reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7400741:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Sofi Belmont Hills (Fs69)· 116,820 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Iron Bird Lofts· 116,802 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Wyndover (11143)· 116,792 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Renaissance Villas Apartments· 116,774 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Camino Colony Apartments· 116,736 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Villa Buena Apartments· 116,728 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Village Apartments Ii's energy grade?
Village Apartments Ii scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Village Apartments Ii use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 45.8 kBtu/ft² across 116,830 sq ft, including 547,875 kWh of electricity and 37,245 therms of natural gas.
What are Village Apartments Ii's carbon emissions?
Village Apartments Ii reported 322 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Village Apartments Ii?
Village Apartments Ii is at 506 Civic Center Boulevard, Suisun City, in Suisun City, California 94585. Its coordinates are 38.24038, -122.03713 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Village Apartments Ii and when was it built?
Village Apartments Ii has 116,830 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Village Apartments Ii covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Village Apartments Ii, Suisun City, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/village-apartments-ii-5ff76c05 (data as of July 9, 2026).