Serra Commons (Sr)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1580 Southgate Avenue, Daly City · 94015
At a glance
Serra Commons (Sr) is a 64,436-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1580 Southgate Avenue, Daly City in Daly City, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 47.8 kBtu/ft² and 179 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 47.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 179 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 372,498 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,787 therms |
| Gross floor area | 64,436 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6869636:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 72 | +1 | 47.8 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 71 | +2 | 47.7 kBtu/ft² | 185 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 69 | -1 | 48.0 kBtu/ft² | 186 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 70 | +5 | 47.4 kBtu/ft² | 172 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 65 | -2 | — | 186 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 67 | 50.8 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1580 Southgate Avenue, Daly City
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94015
- Coordinates
- 37.67531, -122.47458
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Serramonte Center/80128score —
Strip Mall · 1,072,213 sq ft
- (71431A) Serramonte Ctr Ground Leasescore 100
Retail Store · 233,139 sq ft
- Serramonte Center/80128score —
Retail Store · 226,606 sq ft
- Serramonte Center/80128score —
Retail Store · 160,346 sq ft
- Daly City Serramonte (1407)score 90
Retail Store · 157,321 sq ft
- 1373-Junipero Serra Blvdscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 146,202 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Serra Commons (Sr) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Serra Commons (Sr)'s ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 75%. Its site EUI of 47.8 kBtu/ft² is about 39% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 32% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 64,436 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Serra Commons (Sr)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Serra Commons (Sr), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 67 in 2019 to 72 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 50.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 47.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 190 tCO₂e to 179 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Serra Commons (Sr)'s 47.8 kBtu/ft² across 64,436 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (903 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 372,498 kWh of electricity and 17,787 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Serra Commons (Sr) to report its energy use?
Serra Commons (Sr) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6869636:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Newell Vista (Nw073)· 64,431 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 5125 N Marty Ave· 64,428 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Sierra Gateway Senior Residence: Sg1· 64,428 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2900 Calderwood Ln· 64,412 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Salvation Army Stockton Silvercrest· 64,404 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Sutter Terrace· 64,400 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Serra Commons (Sr)'s energy grade?
Serra Commons (Sr) scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Serra Commons (Sr) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.8 kBtu/ft² across 64,436 sq ft, including 372,498 kWh of electricity and 17,787 therms of natural gas.
What are Serra Commons (Sr)'s carbon emissions?
Serra Commons (Sr) reported 179 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Serra Commons (Sr)?
Serra Commons (Sr) is at 1580 Southgate Avenue, Daly City, in Daly City, California 94015. Its coordinates are 37.67531, -122.47458 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Serra Commons (Sr) and when was it built?
Serra Commons (Sr) has 64,436 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Serra Commons (Sr) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Serra Commons (Sr), Daly City, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/serra-commons-sr-84a64488 (data as of July 9, 2026).