Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare
Data Center in California, CA · 4700 Old Ironsides Drive, Santa Clara · 95054
At a glance
Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare is a 90,139-square-foot data center at 4700 Old Ironsides Drive, Santa Clara in Santa Clara, California, built in 1997. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 2024.8 kBtu/ft² and 12,112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 32 scored data center buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 2024.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 12,112 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 134.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 53,488,233 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 90,139 sq ft |
| Source record | california:4938943:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | ±0 | 2024.8 kBtu/ft² | 12,112 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 84 | ±0 | 2144.9 kBtu/ft² | 13,714 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 84 | 2203.0 kBtu/ft² | 13,607 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4700 Old Ironsides Drive, Santa Clara
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95054
- Coordinates
- 37.39858, -121.98090
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hyatt Regency Santa Clarascore 65
Hotel · 350,000 sq ft
- Techmart Commerce Centerscore 85
Office · 328,802 sq ft
Office · 323,189 sq ft
- Towers At Great America 4655score 50
Office · 311,335 sq ft
- 4880 Great America Pkwyscore —
Office · 170,000 sq ft
- Hilton Santa Clarascore 33
Hotel · 169,768 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare compare with other data center buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 112 data center buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 72 across the 32 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 50%. Its site EUI of 2024.8 kBtu/ft² is about 143% above the average of 832.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 134.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 145% above the group average of 54.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 90,139 sq ft, it is about 39% below the average floor area of 147,240 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 267 data center buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 504.4 kBtu/ft².
How has Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 84 in both 2022 and 2024.
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare's 2024.8 kBtu/ft² across 90,139 sq ft works out to about 182.5 billion Btu (53,489 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 53,488,233 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare to report its energy use?
Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:4938943:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More data center buildings in California
- Ca 14452 Franklin Ave Tustin - Ca0191· 87,000 sq ft · EUI 578.6 kBtu/ft²
- Silicon Valley 1· 84,000 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Lax2-A Cyxtera· 82,911 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 3015 Winona Avenue (Bur10)· 82,911 sq ft · EUI 614.1 kBtu/ft²
- Coresite Sv2· 80,060 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Rancho Cordova - Mck Data Center· 79,000 sq ft · EUI 684.5 kBtu/ft²
- Data Center buildings in California· 112 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare's energy grade?
Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 2024.8 kBtu/ft² across 90,139 sq ft, including 53,488,233 kWh of electricity.
What are Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare's carbon emissions?
Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare reported 12,112 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (134.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare?
Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare is at 4700 Old Ironsides Drive, Santa Clara, in Santa Clara, California 95054. Its coordinates are 37.39858, -121.98090 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare and when was it built?
Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare has 90,139 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as data center.
Is Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sfo2-A (Santa Clara, Ca) Centersquare, Santa Clara, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sfo2-a-santa-clara-ca-centersquare-8df0aa2b (data as of July 9, 2026).