Sharp | 1400 E Palomar St
Medical Office in California, CA · 1400 East Palomar Street, Chula Vista · 91913
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 65.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 267 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 808,816 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,772 therms |
| Gross floor area | 65,915 sq ft |
| Source record | california:7726982:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 85 | +83 | 65.1 kBtu/ft² | 267 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 2 | -79 | 279.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,064 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | +8 | 72.2 kBtu/ft² | 293 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 73 | +29 | 73.8 kBtu/ft² | 280 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 44 | +4 | 78.9 kBtu/ft² | 321 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 40 | 80.5 kBtu/ft² | 348 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1400 East Palomar Street, Chula Vista
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91913
- Coordinates
- 32.62357, -116.99600
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Camden Sierra At Otay Ranchscore 82
Multifamily Housing · 507,600 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 397,036 sq ft
- Otay Ranch High Schoolscore 69
K-12 School · 207,454 sq ft
- Tavera (Ta008)score 38
Multifamily Housing · 201,626 sq ft
- Sunrose (Part Of Heritage)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 168,624 sq ft
- Terra Vista (Te006)score 95
Multifamily Housing · 162,757 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Sharp | 1400 E Palomar St's energy grade?
Sharp | 1400 E Palomar St scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sharp | 1400 E Palomar St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 65.1 kBtu/ft² across 65,915 sq ft, including 808,816 kWh of electricity and 15,772 therms of natural gas.
What are Sharp | 1400 E Palomar St's carbon emissions?
Sharp | 1400 E Palomar St reported 267 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:7726982:2024.