Tavera (Ta008)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1465 Santa Victoria Road, Chula Vista · 91913
At a glance
Tavera (Ta008) is a 201,626-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1465 Santa Victoria Road, Chula Vista in Chula Vista, California, built in 2015. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 38 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 48.5 kBtu/ft² and 586 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 38 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 48.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 586 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,168,792 kWh |
| Natural gas | 60,557 therms |
| Gross floor area | 201,626 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21902493:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 38 | -56 | 48.5 kBtu/ft² | 586 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 94 | +3 | 31.1 kBtu/ft² | 381 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | 34.6 kBtu/ft² | 406 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1465 Santa Victoria Road, Chula Vista
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91913
- Coordinates
- 32.61574, -116.98802
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Club At Enclavescore 94
Multifamily Housing · 312,333 sq ft
- The Club At Enclavescore —
Multifamily Housing · 312,147 sq ft
- Rosina Vista (Ro014)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 293,602 sq ft
- Enclave Otay Ranchscore 53
Multifamily Housing · 291,321 sq ft
- Enclave Otay Ranchscore 55
Multifamily Housing · 291,300 sq ft
- Rosina Vistascore 99
Multifamily Housing · 289,002 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Tavera (Ta008) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Tavera (Ta008)'s ENERGY STAR score of 38 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 93%. Its site EUI of 48.5 kBtu/ft² is about 41% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 201,626 sq ft, it is about 34% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Tavera (Ta008)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Tavera (Ta008), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2022 to 38 in 2024 (-53 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 94. Site EUI moved from 34.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 48.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 40% increase. Reported emissions went from 406 tCO₂e to 586 tCO₂e over the same span (up 44%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 38 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 38 means the building performs better than about 38% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 38 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 37 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tavera (Ta008)'s 48.5 kBtu/ft² across 201,626 sq ft works out to about 9.8 billion Btu (2,866 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,168,792 kWh of electricity and 60,557 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Tavera (Ta008) to report its energy use?
Tavera (Ta008) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21902493:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Renaissance Square I 94066· 201,502 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Avanti (Vn190)· 201,444 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Cathedral Hill Plaza· 201,318 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Hidden Creek (Hd065)· 201,299 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Emerson Village· 201,247 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 563 - Vintage Snowberry Senior· 201,000 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Tavera (Ta008)'s energy grade?
Tavera (Ta008) scores 38 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Tavera (Ta008) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 48.5 kBtu/ft² across 201,626 sq ft, including 1,168,792 kWh of electricity and 60,557 therms of natural gas.
What are Tavera (Ta008)'s carbon emissions?
Tavera (Ta008) reported 586 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Tavera (Ta008)?
Tavera (Ta008) is at 1465 Santa Victoria Road, Chula Vista, in Chula Vista, California 91913. Its coordinates are 32.61574, -116.98802 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Tavera (Ta008) and when was it built?
Tavera (Ta008) has 201,626 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Tavera (Ta008) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tavera (Ta008), Chula Vista, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/tavera-ta008-9a848c8d (data as of July 9, 2026).