BuildingCensus
C

Shoup Apartments, Victory

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 22301 Victory Boulevard, Los Angeles · 91303

At a glance

Shoup Apartments, Victory is a 55,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 22301 Victory Boulevard, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 41.1 kBtu/ft² and 146 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
68
band C · 2024
Site EUI
41.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
146
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
55,800
sq ft
Year built
1985
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score68 (band C)
Site EUI41.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions146 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity307,853 kWh
Gross floor area55,800 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6340289:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest68-1641.1 kBtu/ft²146 tCO₂e
202384+234.5 kBtu/ft²120 tCO₂e
202282+539.6 kBtu/ft²153 tCO₂e
202177-338.4 kBtu/ft²145 tCO₂e
202080-241.0 kBtu/ft²159 tCO₂e
20198236.2 kBtu/ft²150 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
22301 Victory Boulevard, Los Angeles
State
California
ZIP
91303
Coordinates
34.18668, -118.61243

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Shoup Apartments, Victory compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Shoup Apartments, Victory's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 79%. Its site EUI of 41.1 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 55,800 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Shoup Apartments, Victory's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Shoup Apartments, Victory, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2019 to 68 in 2024 (-14 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 84. Site EUI moved from 36.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 41.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 150 tCO₂e to 146 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Shoup Apartments, Victory's 41.1 kBtu/ft² across 55,800 sq ft works out to about 2.3 billion Btu (672 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 307,853 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Shoup Apartments, Victory to report its energy use?

Shoup Apartments, Victory reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6340289:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Shoup Apartments, Victory's energy grade?

Shoup Apartments, Victory scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Shoup Apartments, Victory use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.1 kBtu/ft² across 55,800 sq ft, including 307,853 kWh of electricity.

What are Shoup Apartments, Victory's carbon emissions?

Shoup Apartments, Victory reported 146 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Shoup Apartments, Victory?

Shoup Apartments, Victory is at 22301 Victory Boulevard, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 91303. Its coordinates are 34.18668, -118.61243 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Shoup Apartments, Victory and when was it built?

Shoup Apartments, Victory has 55,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Shoup Apartments, Victory covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Shoup Apartments, Victory, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/shoup-apartments-victory-5ac4afd6 (data as of July 9, 2026).