Sierra Square - Rw Zukin
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8059 Targa Circle, Citrus Heights · 95610
At a glance
Sierra Square - Rw Zukin is a 87,698-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8059 Targa Circle, Citrus Heights in Citrus Heights, California, built in 2000. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.1 kBtu/ft² and 219 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 43.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 219 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 432,797 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,836 therms |
| Gross floor area | 87,698 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6865983:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8059 Targa Circle, Citrus Heights
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95610
- Coordinates
- 38.67178, -121.26337
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Atwood Apartmentsscore 76
Multifamily Housing · 206,252 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 205,864 sq ft
- Edgewater Apartmentsscore 4
Multifamily Housing · 204,014 sq ft
- Citrus Hts, Ca-1206score 94
Retail Store · 200,295 sq ft
Retail Store · 178,106 sq ft
- (71410B) Sunrise North Leasedscore 68
Retail Store · 160,452 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sierra Square - Rw Zukin compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Sierra Square - Rw Zukin's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 43.1 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,698 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sierra Square - Rw Zukin's 43.1 kBtu/ft² across 87,698 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,108 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 432,797 kWh of electricity and 22,836 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sierra Square - Rw Zukin to report its energy use?
Sierra Square - Rw Zukin reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6865983:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- El Adobe Apartments· 87,665 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Skyline View-Gk Mgt· 87,652 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Greenback Ridge (Gr348)· 87,642 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 1175 W. Blaine St - Fdc Management· 87,641 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Crossings At Rosamond· 87,633 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 10372 Ramona Avenue - Ab802· 87,632 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sierra Square - Rw Zukin's energy grade?
Sierra Square - Rw Zukin scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sierra Square - Rw Zukin use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 43.1 kBtu/ft² across 87,698 sq ft, including 432,797 kWh of electricity and 22,836 therms of natural gas.
What are Sierra Square - Rw Zukin's carbon emissions?
Sierra Square - Rw Zukin reported 219 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Sierra Square - Rw Zukin?
Sierra Square - Rw Zukin is at 8059 Targa Circle, Citrus Heights, in Citrus Heights, California 95610. Its coordinates are 38.67178, -121.26337 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sierra Square - Rw Zukin and when was it built?
Sierra Square - Rw Zukin has 87,698 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sierra Square - Rw Zukin covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sierra Square - Rw Zukin, Citrus Heights, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sierra-square-rw-zukin-6ad20007 (data as of July 9, 2026).