Signal Hill Elementary
K-12 School in California, CA · 2285 Walnut Ave., Signal Hill · 90755
At a glance
Signal Hill Elementary is a 58,868-square-foot K-12 school at 2285 Walnut Ave., Signal Hill in Signal Hill, California, built in 1936. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 68 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 31.6 kBtu/ft² and 120 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 68 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 31.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 120 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 265,751 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,493 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,868 sq ft |
| Source record | california:23395143:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 68 | -1 | 31.6 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | +12 | 35.0 kBtu/ft² | 138 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 57 | +4 | 47.6 kBtu/ft² | 174 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 53 | 44.8 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2285 Walnut Ave., Signal Hill
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90755
- Coordinates
- 33.79867, -118.17257
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 243,041 sq ft
- Towne Center East (Tw087)score —
Lifestyle Center · 163,067 sq ft
- Costco #00424 Signal Hillscore 67
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 137,202 sq ft
- Signal Hill Town Center, Llcscore —
Office · 108,863 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 104,596 sq ft
- Jessie Nelson Academyscore 22
K-12 School · 89,288 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Signal Hill Elementary compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Signal Hill Elementary's ENERGY STAR score of 68 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 67%. Its site EUI of 31.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 58,868 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1936, 40 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Signal Hill Elementary's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Signal Hill Elementary, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 53 in 2021 to 68 in 2024 (+15 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 69. Site EUI moved from 44.8 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 31.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 29% decrease. Reported emissions went from 166 tCO₂e to 120 tCO₂e over the same span (down 28%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 68 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 68 means the building performs better than about 68% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 68 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 7 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Signal Hill Elementary's 31.6 kBtu/ft² across 58,868 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (545 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 265,751 kWh of electricity and 3,493 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Signal Hill Elementary to report its energy use?
Signal Hill Elementary reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:23395143:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Garin Elementary· 58,850 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Lyman Gilmore Middle School· 58,821 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Gvsd - Lyman Gilmore Middle School· 58,821 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Ibarra Elementary· 58,815 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Norton Elementary School· 58,808 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Ralston Middle School· 58,800 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Signal Hill Elementary's energy grade?
Signal Hill Elementary scores 68 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Signal Hill Elementary use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.6 kBtu/ft² across 58,868 sq ft, including 265,751 kWh of electricity and 3,493 therms of natural gas.
What are Signal Hill Elementary's carbon emissions?
Signal Hill Elementary reported 120 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Signal Hill Elementary?
Signal Hill Elementary is at 2285 Walnut Ave., Signal Hill, in Signal Hill, California 90755. Its coordinates are 33.79867, -118.17257 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Signal Hill Elementary and when was it built?
Signal Hill Elementary has 58,868 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1936 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Signal Hill Elementary covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Signal Hill Elementary, Signal Hill, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/signal-hill-elementary-68996639 (data as of July 9, 2026).