Skyline Apartment (Kb10)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 8513 Paradise Valley Road, Spring Valley · 91977
At a glance
Skyline Apartment (Kb10) is a 103,184-square-foot multifamily housing building at 8513 Paradise Valley Road, Spring Valley in Spring Valley, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 38.7 kBtu/ft² and 244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 31% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 79 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 38.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 244 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 711,304 kWh |
| Natural gas | 15,646 therms |
| Gross floor area | 103,184 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6712857:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 79 | -21 | 38.7 kBtu/ft² | 244 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | +4 | 15.1 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 96 | 28.1 kBtu/ft² | 185 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8513 Paradise Valley Road, Spring Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91977
- Coordinates
- 32.70020, -117.01387
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Skyline Apartment (Kb10) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Skyline Apartment (Kb10)'s ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 31% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 38.7 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 103,184 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1985, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Skyline Apartment (Kb10)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Skyline Apartment (Kb10), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2022 to 79 in 2024 (-17 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 100. Site EUI moved from 28.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 38.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 38% increase. Reported emissions went from 185 tCO₂e to 244 tCO₂e over the same span (up 32%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Skyline Apartment (Kb10)'s 38.7 kBtu/ft² across 103,184 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,170 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 711,304 kWh of electricity and 15,646 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Skyline Apartment (Kb10) to report its energy use?
Skyline Apartment (Kb10) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6712857:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Country Club Apartments (Nb68)· 103,170 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 1500 N Harbor Blvd· 103,152 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Valencia Grove· 103,151 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Urban Village (Rb085)· 103,150 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Pointe At Westlake· 103,081 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- University Village Apartments - Total· 103,006 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Skyline Apartment (Kb10)'s energy grade?
Skyline Apartment (Kb10) scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Skyline Apartment (Kb10) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.7 kBtu/ft² across 103,184 sq ft, including 711,304 kWh of electricity and 15,646 therms of natural gas.
What are Skyline Apartment (Kb10)'s carbon emissions?
Skyline Apartment (Kb10) reported 244 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Skyline Apartment (Kb10)?
Skyline Apartment (Kb10) is at 8513 Paradise Valley Road, Spring Valley, in Spring Valley, California 91977. Its coordinates are 32.70020, -117.01387 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Skyline Apartment (Kb10) and when was it built?
Skyline Apartment (Kb10) has 103,184 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Skyline Apartment (Kb10) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Skyline Apartment (Kb10), Spring Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/skyline-apartment-kb10-9e4edf91 (data as of July 9, 2026).