Urban Village (Rb085)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1081 Long Beach Boulevard, Long Beach · 90813
At a glance
Urban Village (Rb085) is a 103,150-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1081 Long Beach Boulevard, Long Beach in Long Beach, California, built in 2015. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 44.9 kBtu/ft² and 279 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 25% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 44.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 279 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 763,668 kWh |
| Natural gas | 19,943 therms |
| Gross floor area | 103,150 sq ft |
| Source record | california:14840285:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 73 | -4 | 44.9 kBtu/ft² | 279 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 77 | -1 | 43.9 kBtu/ft² | 284 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 78 | +13 | 45.1 kBtu/ft² | 284 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 65 | -19 | 47.9 kBtu/ft² | 285 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 84 | 43.5 kBtu/ft² | 267 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1081 Long Beach Boulevard, Long Beach
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90813
- Coordinates
- 33.78066, -118.19025
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Polytechnic Highscore 68
K-12 School · 419,676 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 192,595 sq ft
- Urban Villagescore 58
Multifamily Housing · 151,861 sq ft
- Providence Gardens: Pgscore 70
Multifamily Housing · 140,000 sq ft
Retail Store · 126,104 sq ft
- Meeker Bakerscore 98
Office · 119,059 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Urban Village (Rb085) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Urban Village (Rb085)'s ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 25% of them and lower than 74%. Its site EUI of 44.9 kBtu/ft² is about 31% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 103,150 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Urban Village (Rb085)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Urban Village (Rb085), covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2020 to 73 in 2024 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 84. Site EUI moved from 43.5 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 44.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 267 tCO₂e to 279 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Urban Village (Rb085)'s 44.9 kBtu/ft² across 103,150 sq ft works out to about 4.6 billion Btu (1,357 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 763,668 kWh of electricity and 19,943 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Urban Village (Rb085) to report its energy use?
Urban Village (Rb085) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:14840285:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Pointe At Westlake· 103,081 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- University Village Apartments - Total· 103,006 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Bellaire Tower· 103,000 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- Villas Del Lago (Vd24)· 102,980 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1036 Mission: 1036 Mission Street· 102,971 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Belle Fontaine - 29629· 102,932 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Urban Village (Rb085)'s energy grade?
Urban Village (Rb085) scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Urban Village (Rb085) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 44.9 kBtu/ft² across 103,150 sq ft, including 763,668 kWh of electricity and 19,943 therms of natural gas.
What are Urban Village (Rb085)'s carbon emissions?
Urban Village (Rb085) reported 279 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Urban Village (Rb085)?
Urban Village (Rb085) is at 1081 Long Beach Boulevard, Long Beach, in Long Beach, California 90813. Its coordinates are 33.78066, -118.19025 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Urban Village (Rb085) and when was it built?
Urban Village (Rb085) has 103,150 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Urban Village (Rb085) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Urban Village (Rb085), Long Beach, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/urban-village-rb085-021bb91e (data as of July 9, 2026).