Solaire Apartments-Total
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 427 Auzerais, San Jose · 95126
At a glance
Solaire Apartments-Total is a 117,470-square-foot multifamily housing building at 427 Auzerais, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 2024. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.6 kBtu/ft² and 138 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 16.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 138 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 608,381 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 117,470 sq ft |
| Source record | california:52570392:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 427 Auzerais, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95126
- Coordinates
- 37.32593, -121.89535
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Adobe San Jose - Founders Towerscore 82
Office · 705,470 sq ft
- San Jose Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 550,000 sq ft
- Sap Centerscore —
Indoor Arena · 450,000 sq ft
- 337Z4-Sjcsj-San Jose Marriottscore 81
Hotel · 423,290 sq ft
- 488 Almadenscore 99
Office · 390,023 sq ft
- 325 W San Fernando Streetscore —
Parking · 382,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Solaire Apartments-Total compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Solaire Apartments-Total's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 16.6 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 117,470 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2024, 36 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Solaire Apartments-Total's 16.6 kBtu/ft² across 117,470 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (571 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 608,381 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Solaire Apartments-Total to report its energy use?
Solaire Apartments-Total reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:52570392:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Tesoro Del Valle (Td22)· 117,468 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Acacia Village-Gk Mgt· 117,400 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 2634 Copper Lane· 117,390 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 3411-3461 Cornerstone Ct. - Ab802· 117,343 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Naraghi Duplexes (Nr180)· 117,304 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Monticello Ii #3· 117,287 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Solaire Apartments-Total's energy grade?
Solaire Apartments-Total scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Solaire Apartments-Total use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 16.6 kBtu/ft² across 117,470 sq ft, including 608,381 kWh of electricity.
What are Solaire Apartments-Total's carbon emissions?
Solaire Apartments-Total reported 138 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Solaire Apartments-Total?
Solaire Apartments-Total is at 427 Auzerais, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95126. Its coordinates are 37.32593, -121.89535 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Solaire Apartments-Total and when was it built?
Solaire Apartments-Total has 117,470 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2024 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Solaire Apartments-Total covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Solaire Apartments-Total, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/solaire-apartments-total-57495fff (data as of July 9, 2026).