Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building
Other - Specialty Hospital in California, CA · 3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building, Roseville · 95661
At a glance
Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building is a 62,732-square-foot other - specialty hospital at 3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building, Roseville in Roseville, California, built in 2003. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 61.9 kBtu/ft² and 242 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 61.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 242 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 744,059 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,775 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,732 sq ft |
| Source record | california:25179003:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building, Roseville
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95661
- Coordinates
- 38.76498, -121.24631
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 513,198 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 513,198 sq ft
- Srmc Parking Structurescore —
Other - Specialty Hospital · 167,528 sq ft
- 241-Rosevillescore —
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym · 118,580 sq ft
- 241-Rosevillescore —
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym · 118,580 sq ft
- Silver Ridge: Silver Ridgescore 93
Multifamily Housing · 106,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building compare with other other - specialty hospital buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 55 other - specialty hospital buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 61.9 kBtu/ft² is about 56% below the average of 140.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,732 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 198,737 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2003, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1979).
What does a site EUI of 61.9 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building's 61.9 kBtu/ft² across 62,732 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,138 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 744,059 kWh of electricity and 13,775 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building to report its energy use?
Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:25179003:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More other - specialty hospital buildings in California
- Bayview Behavioral Health Hospital· 60,456 sq ft · EUI 64.9 kBtu/ft²
- Smf - 3 Medical Plaza - Roseville· 60,290 sq ft · EUI 76.7 kBtu/ft²
- 200 Freedom Lane - Ab802· 60,000 sq ft · EUI 115.4 kBtu/ft²
- Canyon Springs (Leased)· 57,479 sq ft · EUI 129.3 kBtu/ft²
- Baldwin Park· 57,018 sq ft · EUI 171.5 kBtu/ft²
- 03019400- Rehab Murrieta-Tws· 56,572 sq ft · EUI 249.4 kBtu/ft²
- Other - Specialty Hospital buildings in California· 55 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building's energy grade?
Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 61.9 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 61.9 kBtu/ft² across 62,732 sq ft, including 744,059 kWh of electricity and 13,775 therms of natural gas.
What are Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building's carbon emissions?
Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building reported 242 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building?
Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building is at 3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building, Roseville, in Roseville, California 95661. Its coordinates are 38.76498, -121.24631 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building and when was it built?
Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building has 62,732 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2003 as its year built. It is classed as other - specialty hospital.
Is Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sutter Health-3 Medical Plaza Drive - Building, Roseville, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/sutter-health-3-medical-plaza-drive-building-66470bd1 (data as of July 9, 2026).