BuildingCensus
–

Terminal A

Transportation Terminal/Station in California, CA · 6850 Airport Boulevard West, Sacramento · 95837

At a glance

Terminal A is a 196,208-square-foot transportation terminal/station at 6850 Airport Boulevard West, Sacramento in Sacramento, California, built in 1998. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 225.9 kBtu/ft² and 2,812 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
225.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,812
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
14.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
196,208
sq ft
Year built
1998
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
Location

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI225.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions2,812 tCO₂e
GHG intensity14.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity8,591,217 kWh
Natural gas65,200 therms
Gross floor area196,208 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:57018692:2024

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
6850 Airport Boulevard West, Sacramento
State
California
ZIP
95837
Coordinates
38.69569, -121.59274

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Terminal A compare with other transportation terminal/station buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 42 transportation terminal/station buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 225.9 kBtu/ft² is about 152% above the average of 89.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 14.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 170% above the group average of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 196,208 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 346,524 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 103 transportation terminal/station buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 4 and a site EUI of 105.1 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 225.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Terminal A's 225.9 kBtu/ft² across 196,208 sq ft works out to about 44.3 billion Btu (12,990 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 8,591,217 kWh of electricity and 65,200 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Terminal A to report its energy use?

Terminal A reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:57018692:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More transportation terminal/station buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Terminal A's energy grade?

Terminal A did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 225.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Terminal A use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 225.9 kBtu/ft² across 196,208 sq ft, including 8,591,217 kWh of electricity and 65,200 therms of natural gas.

What are Terminal A's carbon emissions?

Terminal A reported 2,812 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (14.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Terminal A?

Terminal A is at 6850 Airport Boulevard West, Sacramento, in Sacramento, California 95837. Its coordinates are 38.69569, -121.59274 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Terminal A and when was it built?

Terminal A has 196,208 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as transportation terminal/station.

Is Terminal A covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Terminal A, Sacramento, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/terminal-a-b0e80fbb (data as of July 9, 2026).