The Avenue Assisted Living
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 1035 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco · 94109
At a glance
The Avenue Assisted Living is a 98,400-square-foot senior living community building at 1035 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 16.7 kBtu/ft² and 96 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 16.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 96 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 187,356 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,162 therms |
| Gross floor area | 98,400 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10494423:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | 16.7 kBtu/ft² | 96 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | 103 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | 72 | +28 | 18.4 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 44 | +10 | 21.5 kBtu/ft² | 118 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 34 | +7 | 24.2 kBtu/ft² | 132 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 27 | 25.0 kBtu/ft² | 141 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1035 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78535, -122.42173
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- 601 VAN NESS AVEscore 87
Mixed Residential · 820,324 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 777,383 sq ft
- 1101 Van Nessscore 37
Commercial · 777,383 sq ft
- Opera Plazascore 89
Multifamily Housing · 616,458 sq ft
- 1661 PINE STscore —
Mixed Residential · 524,272 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Avenue Assisted Living compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Avenue Assisted Living's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 64%. Its site EUI of 16.7 kBtu/ft² is about 68% below the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 69% below the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 98,400 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has The Avenue Assisted Living's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for The Avenue Assisted Living, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 27 in 2019 to 83 in 2024 (+56 points). Site EUI moved from 25.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 16.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 33% decrease. Reported emissions went from 141 tCO₂e to 96 tCO₂e over the same span (down 31%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Avenue Assisted Living's 16.7 kBtu/ft² across 98,400 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (482 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 187,356 kWh of electricity and 10,162 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Avenue Assisted Living to report its energy use?
The Avenue Assisted Living reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10494423:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- Winding Commons· 98,117 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Montera· 98,000 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 10352 Newport Plaza· 97,990 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Belmont Village Hollywood· 97,500 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- Cogir Of Cedar Creek· 97,329 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Belmont Village San Jose· 97,000 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Avenue Assisted Living's energy grade?
The Avenue Assisted Living scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Avenue Assisted Living use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 16.7 kBtu/ft² across 98,400 sq ft, including 187,356 kWh of electricity and 10,162 therms of natural gas.
What are The Avenue Assisted Living's carbon emissions?
The Avenue Assisted Living reported 96 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Avenue Assisted Living?
The Avenue Assisted Living is at 1035 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78535, -122.42173 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Avenue Assisted Living and when was it built?
The Avenue Assisted Living has 98,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is The Avenue Assisted Living covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Avenue Assisted Living, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-avenue-assisted-living-e60a4ce8 (data as of July 9, 2026).