The Everette (Gr385)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3300 Parkside Drive, Rocklin · 95677
At a glance
The Everette (Gr385) is a 62,768-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3300 Parkside Drive, Rocklin in Rocklin, California, built in 1977. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 43 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 57.5 kBtu/ft² and 222 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 43 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 57.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 222 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 556,333 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,476 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,768 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21009944:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 43 | 57.5 kBtu/ft² | 222 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 31.5 kBtu/ft² | 104 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3300 Parkside Drive, Rocklin
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95677
- Coordinates
- 38.78558, -121.24738
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Sunset Street - 8489score 97
Multifamily Housing · 95,630 sq ft
- Ca - Rolling Oaks: Rolling Oaksscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 64,347 sq ft
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 52,962 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Everette (Gr385) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Everette (Gr385)'s ENERGY STAR score of 43 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 57.5 kBtu/ft² is about 67% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 67% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,768 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1977, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Everette (Gr385)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for The Everette (Gr385), covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 31.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 57.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 83% increase. Reported emissions went from 104 tCO₂e to 222 tCO₂e over the same span (up 114%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 43 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 43 means the building performs better than about 43% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 43 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 32 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Everette (Gr385)'s 57.5 kBtu/ft² across 62,768 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,058 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 556,333 kWh of electricity and 16,476 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Everette (Gr385) to report its energy use?
The Everette (Gr385) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:21009944:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Villa Regia Apartments Homes· 62,750 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- El Rancho Apartments· 62,746 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Corsair Flats· 62,744 sq ft · EUI 8.1 kBtu/ft²
- 1225 Walnut Street· 62,744 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Hilltop Manor. Inc.· 62,692 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- 9012 Casals St· 62,690 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Everette (Gr385)'s energy grade?
The Everette (Gr385) scores 43 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Everette (Gr385) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 57.5 kBtu/ft² across 62,768 sq ft, including 556,333 kWh of electricity and 16,476 therms of natural gas.
What are The Everette (Gr385)'s carbon emissions?
The Everette (Gr385) reported 222 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is The Everette (Gr385)?
The Everette (Gr385) is at 3300 Parkside Drive, Rocklin, in Rocklin, California 95677. Its coordinates are 38.78558, -121.24738 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Everette (Gr385) and when was it built?
The Everette (Gr385) has 62,768 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1977 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Everette (Gr385) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Everette (Gr385), Rocklin, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-everette-gr385-6d746331 (data as of July 9, 2026).