The Grove Care And Wellness
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 3401 Lemon Street, Riverside · 92501
At a glance
The Grove Care And Wellness is a 83,279-square-foot senior living community building at 3401 Lemon Street, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 52.5 kBtu/ft² and 273 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 56 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 52.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 273 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 819,266 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,388 therms |
| Gross floor area | 83,279 sq ft |
| Source record | california:36264928:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 56 | -10 | 52.5 kBtu/ft² | 273 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 66 | 48.0 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3401 Lemon Street, Riverside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92501
- Coordinates
- 33.98456, -117.36996
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- County Administrative Centerscore —
Other - Public Services · 401,823 sq ft
- Mission Inn Riversidescore 99
Hotel · 320,000 sq ft
- 1455 Citrus Llcscore 65
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 271,250 sq ft
- Rpdcscore —
Prison/Incarceration · 261,814 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 250,012 sq ft
- Downtown Law Buildingscore —
Other - Public Services · 249,682 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Grove Care And Wellness compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Grove Care And Wellness's ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 52.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 83,279 sq ft, it is about 20% below the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has The Grove Care And Wellness's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for The Grove Care And Wellness, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2023 to 56 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 66. Site EUI moved from 48.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 52.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 250 tCO₂e to 273 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Grove Care And Wellness's 52.5 kBtu/ft² across 83,279 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,281 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 819,266 kWh of electricity and 16,388 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Grove Care And Wellness to report its energy use?
The Grove Care And Wellness reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:36264928:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- Park Plaza (Pp)· 83,000 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Clovis· 82,855 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Fig Garden· 82,455 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Pacifica Senior Living Menifee· 82,256 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Ivy Park At Monterey (Do Not Use)· 81,901 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- The Oaks At Nipomo· 81,705 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Grove Care And Wellness's energy grade?
The Grove Care And Wellness scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Grove Care And Wellness use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 52.5 kBtu/ft² across 83,279 sq ft, including 819,266 kWh of electricity and 16,388 therms of natural gas.
What are The Grove Care And Wellness's carbon emissions?
The Grove Care And Wellness reported 273 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Grove Care And Wellness?
The Grove Care And Wellness is at 3401 Lemon Street, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92501. Its coordinates are 33.98456, -117.36996 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Grove Care And Wellness and when was it built?
The Grove Care And Wellness has 83,279 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is The Grove Care And Wellness covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Grove Care And Wellness, Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-grove-care-and-wellness-15fefe5f (data as of July 9, 2026).