The Joshua
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1353 North Martel Avenue, Los Angeles · 90046
At a glance
The Joshua is a 78,460-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1353 North Martel Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1988. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.4 kBtu/ft² and 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 159 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 379,291 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 78,460 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6300283:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +8 | 33.4 kBtu/ft² | 159 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | -4 | 37.9 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 89 | ±0 | 39.9 kBtu/ft² | 186 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 89 | +27 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 161 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 62 | +8 | 40.1 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 54 | 40.3 kBtu/ft² | 187 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1353 North Martel Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90046
- Coordinates
- 34.09622, -118.35101
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Lotscore —
Mixed Use Property · 700,950 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 375,760 sq ft
- Ca111_Building 1score —
Multifamily Housing · 322,789 sq ft
- West Hollywood Gatewayscore 100
Retail Store · 248,067 sq ft
- The Avenue Hollywoodscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 216,901 sq ft
- Vantage Hollywood - 24012score 96
Multifamily Housing · 208,864 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Joshua compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Joshua's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 33.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 78,460 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1988 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Joshua's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for The Joshua, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 54 in 2019 to 93 in 2024 (+39 points). Site EUI moved from 40.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 33.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 187 tCO₂e to 159 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Joshua's 33.4 kBtu/ft² across 78,460 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (768 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 379,291 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires The Joshua to report its energy use?
The Joshua reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6300283:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Arbor Park: 2930 Arbor Park· 78,434 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Elan Alicante La Costa· 78,430 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Residences At Village Walk· 78,430 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Moon Gate Plaza: 21 Soledad Street· 78,420 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Westpark Village - Mccadden Wilshire· 78,408 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 24254 Dracaea Ave· 78,408 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Joshua's energy grade?
The Joshua scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Joshua use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.4 kBtu/ft² across 78,460 sq ft, including 379,291 kWh of electricity.
What are The Joshua's carbon emissions?
The Joshua reported 159 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Joshua?
The Joshua is at 1353 North Martel Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90046. Its coordinates are 34.09622, -118.35101 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Joshua and when was it built?
The Joshua has 78,460 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Joshua covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Joshua, Los Angeles, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-joshua-7b0b3c31 (data as of July 9, 2026).