BuildingCensus
D

The Pointe At Warner Center

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 6150 Canoga Avenue, Woodland Hills · 91367

At a glance

The Pointe At Warner Center is a 123,997-square-foot multifamily housing building at 6150 Canoga Avenue, Woodland Hills in Woodland Hills, California, built in 2004. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 50 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 56.0 kBtu/ft² and 399 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
50
band D · 2022
Site EUI
56.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
399
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
123,997
sq ft
Year built
2004
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score50 (band D)
Site EUI56.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions399 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity844,938 kWh
Natural gas37,903 therms
Gross floor area123,997 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:5920968:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest50+956.0 kBtu/ft²399 tCO₂e
202141-657.4 kBtu/ft²389 tCO₂e
202047+1858.3 kBtu/ft²407 tCO₂e
20192956.1 kBtu/ft²417 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
6150 Canoga Avenue, Woodland Hills
State
California
ZIP
91367
Coordinates
34.18245, -118.59667

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does The Pointe At Warner Center compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Pointe At Warner Center's ENERGY STAR score of 50 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 56.0 kBtu/ft² is about 63% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 52% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 123,997 sq ft, it is about 18% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Pointe At Warner Center's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for The Pointe At Warner Center, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 29 in 2019 to 50 in 2022 (+21 points). Site EUI moved from 56.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 56.0 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 0% decrease. Reported emissions went from 417 tCO₂e to 399 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 50 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 50 means the building performs better than about 50% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 50 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 25 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Pointe At Warner Center's 56.0 kBtu/ft² across 123,997 sq ft works out to about 6.9 billion Btu (2,035 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 844,938 kWh of electricity and 37,903 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires The Pointe At Warner Center to report its energy use?

The Pointe At Warner Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:5920968:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is The Pointe At Warner Center's energy grade?

The Pointe At Warner Center scores 50 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Pointe At Warner Center use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 56.0 kBtu/ft² across 123,997 sq ft, including 844,938 kWh of electricity and 37,903 therms of natural gas.

What are The Pointe At Warner Center's carbon emissions?

The Pointe At Warner Center reported 399 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is The Pointe At Warner Center?

The Pointe At Warner Center is at 6150 Canoga Avenue, Woodland Hills, in Woodland Hills, California 91367. Its coordinates are 34.18245, -118.59667 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is The Pointe At Warner Center and when was it built?

The Pointe At Warner Center has 123,997 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Pointe At Warner Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Pointe At Warner Center, Woodland Hills, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-pointe-at-warner-center-2a10ef8a (data as of July 9, 2026).