Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 13370 Torrey Meadows Drive, San Diego · 92129
At a glance
Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87) is a 76,470-square-foot multifamily housing building at 13370 Torrey Meadows Drive, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 2002. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 35.9 kBtu/ft² and 157 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 35.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 157 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 304,867 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 76,470 sq ft |
| Source record | california:12515931:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | +5 | 35.9 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | -5 | 49.8 kBtu/ft² | 222 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 31.5 kBtu/ft² | 144 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | +1 | 35.4 kBtu/ft² | 151 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 99 | ±0 | 39.5 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 99 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 167 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 13370 Torrey Meadows Drive, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92129
- Coordinates
- 32.96324, -117.15239
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Ca-Sdg-2Ascore 98
Office · 134,686 sq ft
- Ca-Sdg-3Ascore 70
Office · 133,447 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 110,205 sq ft
- Vista Terraza I And Iiscore 78
Multifamily Housing · 110,205 sq ft
- Vista Terraza I And Iiscore —
Multifamily Housing · 110,205 sq ft
- Ca-Sdg-1Ascore 8
Office · 107,254 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 35.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 76,470 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 37.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 35.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 167 tCO₂e to 157 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87)'s 35.9 kBtu/ft² across 76,470 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (805 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 304,867 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87) to report its energy use?
Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:12515931:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Gateway City Lights· 76,462 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 127Th Street Apartments· 76,462 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Southern California I: Las Alturas· 76,449 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Enclave - Ca (Tn38) - 4319 Renaissance Dr· 76,448 sq ft · score 51 (D)
- The Rio· 76,448 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Mesa Grande Apartments - 8432· 76,438 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87)'s energy grade?
Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.9 kBtu/ft² across 76,470 sq ft, including 304,867 kWh of electricity.
What are Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87)'s carbon emissions?
Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87) reported 157 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87)?
Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87) is at 13370 Torrey Meadows Drive, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92129. Its coordinates are 32.96324, -117.15239 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87) and when was it built?
Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87) has 76,470 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Torrey Highlands Apartments (Tr87), San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/torrey-highlands-apartments-tr87-8748bd22 (data as of July 9, 2026).