BuildingCensus
–

Vista Terraza I And Ii

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 7735 Via Solare, San Diego · 92129

At a glance

Vista Terraza I And Ii is a 110,205-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7735 Via Solare, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 2006. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 24.9 kBtu/ft².

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
24.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
—
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
110,205
sq ft
Year built
2006
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI24.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions—
GHG intensity—
Electricity269,175 kWh
Gross floor area110,205 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6734854:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—24.9 kBtu/ft²—
2022100±027.9 kBtu/ft²177 tCO₂e
2021100±028.2 kBtu/ft²172 tCO₂e
202010029.7 kBtu/ft²182 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
7735 Via Solare, San Diego
State
California
ZIP
92129
Coordinates
32.96149, -117.15570

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Vista Terraza I And Ii compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 24.9 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 110,205 sq ft, it is about 27% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Vista Terraza I And Ii's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Vista Terraza I And Ii, covering report years 2020–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2020 and 2022. Site EUI moved from 29.7 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 24.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 16% decrease. Reported emissions went from 182 tCO₂e to 177 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).

What does a site EUI of 24.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vista Terraza I And Ii's 24.9 kBtu/ft² across 110,205 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (804 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 269,175 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Vista Terraza I And Ii to report its energy use?

Vista Terraza I And Ii reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:6734854:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Vista Terraza I And Ii's energy grade?

Vista Terraza I And Ii did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 24.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Vista Terraza I And Ii use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 24.9 kBtu/ft² across 110,205 sq ft, including 269,175 kWh of electricity.

What are Vista Terraza I And Ii's carbon emissions?

No greenhouse-gas emissions figure was reported for 2023.

Where is Vista Terraza I And Ii?

Vista Terraza I And Ii is at 7735 Via Solare, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92129. Its coordinates are 32.96149, -117.15570 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Vista Terraza I And Ii and when was it built?

Vista Terraza I And Ii has 110,205 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Vista Terraza I And Ii covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vista Terraza I And Ii, San Diego, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/vista-terraza-i-and-ii-b3ca448c (data as of July 9, 2026).