Tustin Palms Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 15601 Tustin Village Way, Tustin · 92780
At a glance
Tustin Palms Apartments is a 54,864-square-foot multifamily housing building at 15601 Tustin Village Way, Tustin in Tustin, California, built in 1967. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 15.9 kBtu/ft² and 54 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 15.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 54 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 238,670 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 54,864 sq ft |
| Source record | california:27292454:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 15601 Tustin Village Way, Tustin
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92780
- Coordinates
- 33.73695, -117.83645
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 15513 Williams Stscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 179,008 sq ft
- Las Fuentes Apartmentsscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 156,255 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 155,659 sq ft
- Regency West Apartments - Mpmsscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 134,763 sq ft
- Alders - Labriscore 80
Multifamily Housing · 134,000 sq ft
- El Paseo Apartments (Rc61)score 62
Multifamily Housing · 121,312 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Tustin Palms Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Tustin Palms Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 15.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,864 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1967, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tustin Palms Apartments's 15.9 kBtu/ft² across 54,864 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (256 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 238,670 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Tustin Palms Apartments to report its energy use?
Tustin Palms Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:27292454:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 11270 Otsego St· 54,863 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- The Aquatic 1· 54,853 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments· 54,849 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Geraldine Johnson· 54,844 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Vista Bonita Apartments· 54,828 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Del Rio #2244· 54,822 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Tustin Palms Apartments's energy grade?
Tustin Palms Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Tustin Palms Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 15.9 kBtu/ft² across 54,864 sq ft, including 238,670 kWh of electricity.
What are Tustin Palms Apartments's carbon emissions?
Tustin Palms Apartments reported 54 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Tustin Palms Apartments?
Tustin Palms Apartments is at 15601 Tustin Village Way, Tustin, in Tustin, California 92780. Its coordinates are 33.73695, -117.83645 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Tustin Palms Apartments and when was it built?
Tustin Palms Apartments has 54,864 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1967 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Tustin Palms Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tustin Palms Apartments, Tustin, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/tustin-palms-apartments-b21429a7 (data as of July 9, 2026).