BuildingCensus
–

Us-Mtv-Qd5

Office in California, CA · 399 North Whisman Road, Mountain View · 94043

At a glance

Us-Mtv-Qd5 is a 58,885-square-foot office building at 399 North Whisman Road, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1999. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 67.6 kBtu/ft² and 216 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
67.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
216
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,885
sq ft
Year built
1999
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI67.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions216 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity462,712 kWh
Natural gas20,887 therms
Gross floor area58,885 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6446594:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—67.6 kBtu/ft²216 tCO₂e
202337-3094.8 kBtu/ft²359 tCO₂e
202267-144.1 kBtu/ft²167 tCO₂e
202168-645.5 kBtu/ft²157 tCO₂e
202074-1547.8 kBtu/ft²173 tCO₂e
201989±050.4 kBtu/ft²196 tCO₂e
20188958.1 kBtu/ft²216 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
399 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
State
California
ZIP
94043
Coordinates
37.39983, -122.05809

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Us-Mtv-Qd5 compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 67.6 kBtu/ft² is about 20% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,885 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Us-Mtv-Qd5's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Us-Mtv-Qd5, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2018 to 37 in 2023 (-52 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 89. Site EUI moved from 58.1 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 67.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 216 tCO₂e to 216 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).

What does a site EUI of 67.6 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Us-Mtv-Qd5's 67.6 kBtu/ft² across 58,885 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,167 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 462,712 kWh of electricity and 20,887 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Us-Mtv-Qd5 to report its energy use?

Us-Mtv-Qd5 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6446594:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Us-Mtv-Qd5's energy grade?

Us-Mtv-Qd5 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 67.6 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Us-Mtv-Qd5 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 67.6 kBtu/ft² across 58,885 sq ft, including 462,712 kWh of electricity and 20,887 therms of natural gas.

What are Us-Mtv-Qd5's carbon emissions?

Us-Mtv-Qd5 reported 216 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Us-Mtv-Qd5?

Us-Mtv-Qd5 is at 399 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94043. Its coordinates are 37.39983, -122.05809 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Us-Mtv-Qd5 and when was it built?

Us-Mtv-Qd5 has 58,885 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Us-Mtv-Qd5 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Us-Mtv-Qd5, Mountain View, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/us-mtv-qd5-82f18bdd (data as of July 9, 2026).