Us-Mtv-Qd7
Office in California, CA · 369 North Whisman Road, Mountain View · 94043
At a glance
Us-Mtv-Qd7 is a 62,218-square-foot office building at 369 North Whisman Road, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1999. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 58.8 kBtu/ft² and 201 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 58.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 201 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 490,066 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,865 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,218 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6446595:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 58.8 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | 59 | +4 | 92.3 kBtu/ft² | 352 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 55 | -12 | 85.9 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 67 | +1 | 62.1 kBtu/ft² | 226 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 66 | -5 | 67.0 kBtu/ft² | 251 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 71 | +6 | 60.7 kBtu/ft² | 233 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 65 | 133.2 kBtu/ft² | 471 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 369 North Whisman Road, Mountain View
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94043
- Coordinates
- 37.39862, -122.05862
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Us-Mfa-Bvscore —
Office · 2,500,096 sq ft
- 599 Castro (Cs007)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 350,728 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 350,728 sq ft
- Revela Phase 2 (Rv155)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 312,168 sq ft
- Revela (Rv060)score 91
Multifamily Housing · 227,324 sq ft
- 380 Ellis Streetscore —
Office · 224,190 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Us-Mtv-Qd7 compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 58.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,218 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 14 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Us-Mtv-Qd7's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Us-Mtv-Qd7, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2018 to 59 in 2023 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 71. Site EUI moved from 133.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 58.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 56% decrease. Reported emissions went from 471 tCO₂e to 201 tCO₂e over the same span (down 57%).
What does a site EUI of 58.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Us-Mtv-Qd7's 58.8 kBtu/ft² across 62,218 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,072 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 490,066 kWh of electricity and 16,865 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Us-Mtv-Qd7 to report its energy use?
Us-Mtv-Qd7 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6446595:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 2940-2960 N. 1St St.· 62,210 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 408 Panama Mall· 62,186 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Lam Research - Ca06· 62,181 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 17300 Inwood Park· 62,110 sq ft
- 101860-Westlake S.C. (Spaces 17-18, 20-29)· 62,088 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- 21220 Oxnard St· 62,086 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Us-Mtv-Qd7's energy grade?
Us-Mtv-Qd7 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 58.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Us-Mtv-Qd7 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 58.8 kBtu/ft² across 62,218 sq ft, including 490,066 kWh of electricity and 16,865 therms of natural gas.
What are Us-Mtv-Qd7's carbon emissions?
Us-Mtv-Qd7 reported 201 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Us-Mtv-Qd7?
Us-Mtv-Qd7 is at 369 North Whisman Road, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94043. Its coordinates are 37.39862, -122.05862 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Us-Mtv-Qd7 and when was it built?
Us-Mtv-Qd7 has 62,218 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Us-Mtv-Qd7 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Us-Mtv-Qd7, Mountain View, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/us-mtv-qd7-2fb2af5d (data as of July 9, 2026).