BuildingCensus
–

Us-Svl-Mp7

Social/Meeting Hall in California, CA · 1160 Bordeaux Drive, Sunnyvale · 94089

At a glance

Us-Svl-Mp7 is a 58,677-square-foot social/meeting hall at 1160 Bordeaux Drive, Sunnyvale in Sunnyvale, California, built in 2018. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 86.4 kBtu/ft² and 265 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
86.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
265
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
58,677
sq ft
Year built
2018
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI86.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions265 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity317,813 kWh
Natural gas36,379 therms
Gross floor area58,677 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6446650:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—86.4 kBtu/ft²265 tCO₂e
2023—77.6 kBtu/ft²276 tCO₂e
2022—72.9 kBtu/ft²251 tCO₂e
2021—57.5 kBtu/ft²202 tCO₂e
2020—57.8 kBtu/ft²194 tCO₂e
2019—97.8 kBtu/ft²337 tCO₂e
2018—103.5 kBtu/ft²339 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1160 Bordeaux Drive, Sunnyvale
State
California
ZIP
94089
Coordinates
37.40633, -122.02114

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Us-Svl-Mp7 compare with other social/meeting hall buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 14 social/meeting hall buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 86.4 kBtu/ft² is about 20% above the average of 71.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 58,677 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 81,126 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 45 years later than the group's average year built (1973).

How has Us-Svl-Mp7's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Us-Svl-Mp7, covering report years 2018–2024. Site EUI moved from 103.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 86.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 339 tCO₂e to 265 tCO₂e over the same span (down 22%).

What does a site EUI of 86.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Us-Svl-Mp7's 86.4 kBtu/ft² across 58,677 sq ft works out to about 5.1 billion Btu (1,486 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 317,813 kWh of electricity and 36,379 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Us-Svl-Mp7 to report its energy use?

Us-Svl-Mp7 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6446650:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More social/meeting hall buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Us-Svl-Mp7's energy grade?

Us-Svl-Mp7 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 86.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Us-Svl-Mp7 use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 86.4 kBtu/ft² across 58,677 sq ft, including 317,813 kWh of electricity and 36,379 therms of natural gas.

What are Us-Svl-Mp7's carbon emissions?

Us-Svl-Mp7 reported 265 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Us-Svl-Mp7?

Us-Svl-Mp7 is at 1160 Bordeaux Drive, Sunnyvale, in Sunnyvale, California 94089. Its coordinates are 37.40633, -122.02114 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Us-Svl-Mp7 and when was it built?

Us-Svl-Mp7 has 58,677 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as social/meeting hall.

Is Us-Svl-Mp7 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Us-Svl-Mp7, Sunnyvale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/us-svl-mp7-82b87fcd (data as of July 9, 2026).