Vallejo (Wnm), Ca
Supermarket/Grocery Store in California, CA · 501 Sereno Drive, Vallejo · 94589
At a glance
Vallejo (Wnm), Ca is a 53,337-square-foot supermarket/grocery store at 501 Sereno Drive, Vallejo in Vallejo, California, built in 2013. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 128.6 kBtu/ft² and 430 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 89% of the 866 scored supermarket/grocery store buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 128.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 430 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 8.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,564,149 kWh |
| Natural gas | 14,335 therms |
| Gross floor area | 53,337 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6265611:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 92 | -7 | 128.6 kBtu/ft² | 430 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | -1 | 97.0 kBtu/ft² | 321 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | +16 | 74.3 kBtu/ft² | 263 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 84 | +1 | 168.5 kBtu/ft² | 566 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 83 | -1 | 191.3 kBtu/ft² | 511 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 84 | -2 | 179.7 kBtu/ft² | 539 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 86 | 173.2 kBtu/ft² | 522 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 501 Sereno Drive, Vallejo
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94589
- Coordinates
- 38.12645, -122.25422
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Vallejo Hospital Campusscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 905,776 sq ft
- Sterling Village Apartmentsscore 73
Multifamily Housing · 226,178 sq ft
- Sereno Village - Totalscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 129,559 sq ft
- Bay View Vistascore 90
Multifamily Housing · 121,384 sq ft
- The Meritage (Tk26)score 89
Multifamily Housing · 120,372 sq ft
- Bay View Vistascore 89
Multifamily Housing · 109,648 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Vallejo (Wnm), Ca compare with other supermarket/grocery store buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 975 supermarket/grocery store buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Vallejo (Wnm), Ca's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 74 across the 866 that report a score; it scores higher than 89% of them and lower than 8%. Its site EUI of 128.6 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 164.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 10.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 53,337 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 76,560 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1996). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,646 supermarket/grocery store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 176.1 kBtu/ft².
How has Vallejo (Wnm), Ca's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Vallejo (Wnm), Ca, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2018 to 92 in 2024 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 173.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 128.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 26% decrease. Reported emissions went from 522 tCO₂e to 430 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Vallejo (Wnm), Ca's 128.6 kBtu/ft² across 53,337 sq ft works out to about 6.9 billion Btu (2,010 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,564,149 kWh of electricity and 14,335 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Vallejo (Wnm), Ca to report its energy use?
Vallejo (Wnm), Ca reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6265611:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More supermarket/grocery store buildings in California
- 01224- Newark, Ca· 53,297 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 70400304 -- North Corona· 53,284 sq ft
- 02832- La Verne, Ca· 53,283 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- 70300759 -- Westwood· 53,271 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- Store #617 - 5060 Foothills Blvd· 53,249 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- 01932- Dublin, Ca· 53,156 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Supermarket/Grocery Store buildings in California· 975 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Vallejo (Wnm), Ca's energy grade?
Vallejo (Wnm), Ca scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Vallejo (Wnm), Ca use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 128.6 kBtu/ft² across 53,337 sq ft, including 1,564,149 kWh of electricity and 14,335 therms of natural gas.
What are Vallejo (Wnm), Ca's carbon emissions?
Vallejo (Wnm), Ca reported 430 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Vallejo (Wnm), Ca?
Vallejo (Wnm), Ca is at 501 Sereno Drive, Vallejo, in Vallejo, California 94589. Its coordinates are 38.12645, -122.25422 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Vallejo (Wnm), Ca and when was it built?
Vallejo (Wnm), Ca has 53,337 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as supermarket/grocery store.
Is Vallejo (Wnm), Ca covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Vallejo (Wnm), Ca, Vallejo, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/vallejo-wnm-ca-09505bda (data as of July 9, 2026).