BuildingCensus
–

Valley Iron - Warehouse #6

Non-Refrigerated Warehouse in California, CA · 3114 S. Cherry Ave., Fresno · 93706

At a glance

Valley Iron - Warehouse #6 is a 59,400-square-foot non-refrigerated warehouse at 3114 S. Cherry Ave., Fresno in Fresno, California, built in 2017. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1.7 kBtu/ft² and 6 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2022
Site EUI
1.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
6
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
59,400
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI1.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions6 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity26,303 kWh
Gross floor area59,400 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6343150:2022

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2022latest—1.7 kBtu/ft²6 tCO₂e
2021—0.2 kBtu/ft²1 tCO₂e
2020—9.6 kBtu/ft²39 tCO₂e
2019—14.6 kBtu/ft²52 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3114 S. Cherry Ave., Fresno
State
California
ZIP
93706
Coordinates
36.69010, -119.78121

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Valley Iron - Warehouse #6 compare with other non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 2,867 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 1.7 kBtu/ft² is about 92% below the average of 21.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 93% below the group average of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 59,400 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 173,929 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 29 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 4,723 non-refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 66 and a site EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Valley Iron - Warehouse #6's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Valley Iron - Warehouse #6, covering report years 2019–2022. Site EUI moved from 14.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 1.7 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 88% decrease. Reported emissions went from 52 tCO₂e to 6 tCO₂e over the same span (down 88%).

What does a site EUI of 1.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Valley Iron - Warehouse #6's 1.7 kBtu/ft² across 59,400 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (30 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 26,303 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Valley Iron - Warehouse #6 to report its energy use?

Valley Iron - Warehouse #6 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6343150:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More non-refrigerated warehouse buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Valley Iron - Warehouse #6's energy grade?

Valley Iron - Warehouse #6 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2022 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Valley Iron - Warehouse #6 use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 1.7 kBtu/ft² across 59,400 sq ft, including 26,303 kWh of electricity.

What are Valley Iron - Warehouse #6's carbon emissions?

Valley Iron - Warehouse #6 reported 6 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is Valley Iron - Warehouse #6?

Valley Iron - Warehouse #6 is at 3114 S. Cherry Ave., Fresno, in Fresno, California 93706. Its coordinates are 36.69010, -119.78121 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Valley Iron - Warehouse #6 and when was it built?

Valley Iron - Warehouse #6 has 59,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as non-refrigerated warehouse.

Is Valley Iron - Warehouse #6 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Valley Iron - Warehouse #6, Fresno, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/valley-iron-warehouse-6-410d3cae (data as of July 9, 2026).